West Virginia Wesleyan College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at West Virginia Wesleyan College is $48,190 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,083 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$18,083 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $48,190. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$34,090
Housing & meals$10,980
Books & supplies$1,500
Personal & travel$3,565
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,945
Total cost of attendance$48,190

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$15,750
Loan default rate7.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out31%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants38%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$30,107Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

West Virginia Wesleyan College net price compared with other West Virginia colleges

West Virginia Wesleyan College has the 14th-lowest average net price of 18 West Virginia colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
10Bluefield State University$13,68437%$38,217
11Glenville State University$14,00634%$39,315
12West Liberty University$15,36660%$43,296
13West Virginia University$15,63465%$55,939
14West Virginia Wesleyan College$18,08357%$51,593
15Davis & Elkins College$18,27339%$43,411
16Bethany College$18,60547%$44,512
17Wheeling University$20,50323%$57,949
18University of Charleston$22,10746%$55,774

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All West Virginia colleges →

Why West Virginia Wesleyan College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
West Virginia Wesleyan College93%$18,08357%$51,593This school
Davis & Elkins College94%$18,27339%$43,411
Appalachian Bible College78%$11,57971%$37,467
Bethany College59%$18,60547%$44,512
University of Charleston62%$22,10746%$55,774

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

West Virginia Wesleyan College would cost you $190 less per year than Davis & Elkins College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at West Virginia Wesleyan College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$2,270).
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College gives aided families $3,492 more in grants, on average.
Per year, West Virginia residentWest Virginia Wesleyan CollegeDavis & Elkins CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$34,090$31,820+$2,270
Books & supplies$1,500$1,462+$38
Housing & meals$10,980$10,425+$555
Personal & travel$3,565$3,304+$261
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,945−$2,123+$178
Sticker price$48,190$44,888+$3,302
Average grants−$30,107−$26,615−$3,492
You pay$18,083$18,273−$190

“+” means West Virginia Wesleyan College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

West Virginia Wesleyan College cost questions

How much is tuition at West Virginia Wesleyan College?

Tuition and fees are $34,090 a year.

What is the total cost of attending West Virginia Wesleyan College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $48,190 a year.

What do families actually pay at West Virginia Wesleyan College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,083 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $12,611; $48–75k pay $14,848; $110k+ pay $24,004.

How much debt do West Virginia Wesleyan College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,750, and 7.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is West Virginia Wesleyan College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing West Virginia Wesleyan College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to West Virginia Wesleyan College overview