More selective than 50% of West Virginia colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $48,190. College Scorecard.
Higher than 78% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 57% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 71% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 44% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
West Virginia Wesleyan College acceptance rate & admissions
Of 1,413 applicants, West Virginia Wesleyan College admitted 1,343 and 307 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 892–1160 on the SAT or 16–23 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
West Virginia Wesleyan College tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What West Virginia Wesleyan College costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of West Virginia Wesleyan College took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in West Virginia. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $12,611 | $53,597 | 2.8 years |
| $30–48k | $14,807 | $62,930 | 3.3 years |
| $48–75k | $14,848 | $63,104 | 3.3 years |
| $75–110k | $19,834 | $84,295 | 4.5 years |
| $110k+ | $24,004 | $102,017 | 5.4 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (39% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($51,593) minus $32,695 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WV (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $18,898 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
West Virginia Wesleyan College majors, earnings & careers
West Virginia Wesleyan College offers 48 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Humanities & Languages · 10
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 7
- Health & Medicine · 6
- Science & Math · 6
- Arts & Design · 5
- Business & Finance · 4
- Education · 4
- Technology & Computing · 3
- Communications & Media · 2
- Engineering · 1
Highest-earning majors at West Virginia Wesleyan College
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Physics | $89,430 | — |
| Nursing | $80,901 | $27,000 |
| Business | $60,815 | $26,000 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $58,239 | $27,000 |
| Criminal Justice | $57,335 | $27,000 |
Quick list of all 48 majors
- Accounting—
- Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
- Arts and Entertainment Management—
- Biology—
- Business$60,815
- Chemistry—
- Communications—
- Computer and Information Sciences—
- Computer Science—
- Criminal Justice$57,335
- Economics—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
- Education (Subject Teaching)—
- Education, Other—
- Engineering Physics—
- English—
- Environmental Science / Conservation—
- Ethnic / Gender Studies—
- Geology / Earth Science—
- Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
- Health Sciences—
- History—
- Information Science / Studies—
- International / Global Studies—
- International Relations—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science$58,239
- Liberal Arts / General Studies—
- Marketing—
- Mathematics—
- Music—
- Nursing$80,901
- Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration—
- Philosophy—
- Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other—
- Physics$89,430
- Political Science—
- Psychology—
- Public Relations and Advertising—
- Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences—
- Religious Education—
- Religious Studies—
- Social Sciences—
- Social Sciences, Other—
- Sociology—
- Special Education—
- Studio Art—
- Theatre—
- Writing—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Nursing → Registered nurse
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Business → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Buckhannon
2 bedrooms $993.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 49 inches of rain a year, 39 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
No hazard rated high.
FEMA National Risk Index, Upshur County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Upshur County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare West Virginia Wesleyan College with similar schools
Similar private colleges in West Virginia by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Virginia Wesleyan College | 93% | $18,083 | 57% | $51,593 | This school |
| Davis & Elkins College | 94% | $18,273 | 39% | $43,411 | |
| Appalachian Bible College | 78% | $11,579 | 71% | $37,467 | |
| Bethany College | 59% | $18,605 | 47% | $44,512 | |
| University of Charleston | 62% | $22,107 | 46% | $55,774 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
West Virginia Wesleyan College would cost you $190 less per year than Davis & Elkins College, on average.
- Higher sticker price at West Virginia Wesleyan College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$2,270).
- West Virginia Wesleyan College gives aided families $3,492 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, West Virginia resident | West Virginia Wesleyan College | Davis & Elkins College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $34,090 | $31,820 | +$2,270 |
| Books & supplies | $1,500 | $1,462 | +$38 |
| Housing & meals | $10,980 | $10,425 | +$555 |
| Personal & travel | $3,565 | $3,304 | +$261 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,945 | −$2,123 | +$178 |
| Sticker price | $48,190 | $44,888 | +$3,302 |
| Average grants | −$30,107 | −$26,615 | −$3,492 |
| You pay | $18,083 | $18,273 | −$190 |
“+” means West Virginia Wesleyan College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about West Virginia Wesleyan College
What is the West Virginia Wesleyan College acceptance rate?
West Virginia Wesleyan College accepts 93% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,343 of 1,413 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 892–1160 on the SAT or 16–23 on the ACT.
How much does West Virginia Wesleyan College cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $48,190 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,083 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $12,611 and families earning $110k+ pay $24,004.
How much do West Virginia Wesleyan College graduates earn?
Former West Virginia Wesleyan College students earn a median $51,593 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the West Virginia Wesleyan College graduation rate?
57% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 67% return for their second year.
How long does a West Virginia Wesleyan College degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at West Virginia Wesleyan College costs about $63,104 after grants ($14,848 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $51,593 ten years after starting, $18,898 more than high school graduates in West Virginia ($32,695), so the cost is repaid in 3.3 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is West Virginia Wesleyan College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing West Virginia Wesleyan College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “West Virginia Wesleyan College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/west-virginia-wesleyan-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).