Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $21,839. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for West Virginia residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $10,648 | $18,376 |
| Housing & meals | $11,327 | $11,327 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,200 |
| Personal & travel | $4,300 | $4,300 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$5,636 | −$5,636 |
| Total cost of attendance | $21,839 | $29,567 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Bluefield State University net price compared with other West Virginia colleges
Bluefield State University has the 10th-lowest average net price of 18 West Virginia colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Concord University | $9,966 | 39% | $42,703 |
| 7 | West Virginia State University | $11,139 | 39% | $40,492 |
| 8 | Shepherd University | $11,363 | 51% | $49,358 |
| 9 | Appalachian Bible College | $11,579 | 71% | $37,467 |
| 10 | Bluefield State University | $13,684 | 37% | $38,217 |
| 11 | Glenville State University | $14,006 | 34% | $39,315 |
| 12 | West Liberty University | $15,366 | 60% | $43,296 |
| 13 | West Virginia University | $15,634 | 65% | $55,939 |
| 14 | West Virginia Wesleyan College | $18,083 | 57% | $51,593 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All West Virginia colleges →
Why Bluefield State University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bluefield State University | 97% | $13,684 | 37% | $38,217 | This school |
| West Virginia State University | 96% | $11,139 | 39% | $40,492 | |
| Concord University | 93% | $9,966 | 39% | $42,703 | |
| Fairmont State University | 99% | $9,032 | 44% | $46,857 | |
| West Liberty University | 97% | $15,366 | 60% | $43,296 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Bluefield State University would cost you $2,545 more per year than West Virginia State University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Bluefield State University, mostly from a higher estimate for personal & travel costs (+$1,977).
- West Virginia State University gives aided families $478 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, West Virginia resident | Bluefield State University | West Virginia State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $10,648 | $9,570 | +$1,078 |
| Books & supplies | $1,200 | $1,309 | −$109 |
| Housing & meals | $11,327 | $12,936 | −$1,609 |
| Personal & travel | $4,300 | $2,323 | +$1,977 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$5,636 | −$6,366 | +$730 |
| Sticker price | $21,839 | $19,772 | +$2,067 |
| Average grants | −$8,155 | −$8,633 | +$478 |
| You pay | $13,684 | $11,139 | +$2,545 |
“+” means Bluefield State University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Bluefield State University cost questions
How much is tuition at Bluefield State University?
Tuition and fees are $10,648 a year for West Virginia residents and $18,376 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Bluefield State University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $21,839 a year for West Virginia residents living on campus and about $29,567 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Bluefield State University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $13,684 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $11,810; $48–75k pay $14,630; $110k+ pay $16,242. These figures are for West Virginia residents.
How much debt do Bluefield State University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,038, and 11.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Bluefield State University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Bluefield State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Bluefield State University overview