Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $23,809. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for West Virginia residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $8,893 | $17,442 |
| Housing & meals | $10,694 | $10,694 |
| Books & supplies | $1,140 | $1,140 |
| Personal & travel | $3,984 | $3,984 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$902 | −$902 |
| Total cost of attendance | $23,809 | $32,358 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
West Liberty University net price compared with other West Virginia colleges
West Liberty University has the 12th-lowest average net price of 18 West Virginia colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Shepherd University | $11,363 | 51% | $49,358 |
| 9 | Appalachian Bible College | $11,579 | 71% | $37,467 |
| 10 | Bluefield State University | $13,684 | 37% | $38,217 |
| 11 | Glenville State University | $14,006 | 34% | $39,315 |
| 12 | West Liberty University | $15,366 | 60% | $43,296 |
| 13 | West Virginia University | $15,634 | 65% | $55,939 |
| 14 | West Virginia Wesleyan College | $18,083 | 57% | $51,593 |
| 15 | Davis & Elkins College | $18,273 | 39% | $43,411 |
| 16 | Bethany College | $18,605 | 47% | $44,512 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All West Virginia colleges →
Why West Liberty University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Liberty University | 97% | $15,366 | 60% | $43,296 | This school |
| Shepherd University | 97% | $11,363 | 51% | $49,358 | |
| West Virginia State University | 96% | $11,139 | 39% | $40,492 | |
| Bluefield State University | 97% | $13,684 | 37% | $38,217 | |
| Concord University | 93% | $9,966 | 39% | $42,703 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
West Liberty University would cost you $4,003 more per year than Shepherd University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at West Liberty University, mostly from more Shepherd University students living at home, which lowers its average (+$3,427).
- West Liberty University gives aided families $205 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, West Virginia resident | West Liberty University | Shepherd University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $8,893 | $9,056 | −$163 |
| Books & supplies | $1,140 | $1,000 | +$140 |
| Housing & meals | $10,694 | $11,308 | −$614 |
| Personal & travel | $3,984 | $2,566 | +$1,418 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$902 | −$4,329 | +$3,427 |
| Sticker price | $23,809 | $19,601 | +$4,208 |
| Average grants | −$8,443 | −$8,238 | −$205 |
| You pay | $15,366 | $11,363 | +$4,003 |
“+” means West Liberty University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
West Liberty University cost questions
How much is tuition at West Liberty University?
Tuition and fees are $8,893 a year for West Virginia residents and $17,442 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending West Liberty University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $23,809 a year for West Virginia residents living on campus and about $32,358 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at West Liberty University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,366 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $12,714; $48–75k pay $15,087; $110k+ pay $18,566. These figures are for West Virginia residents.
How much debt do West Liberty University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,000, and 6.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is West Liberty University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing West Liberty University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to West Liberty University overview