Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $50,758. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $36,765 |
| Housing & meals | $12,936 |
| Books & supplies | $700 |
| Personal & travel | $2,716 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,359 |
| Total cost of attendance | $50,758 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Bethany College net price compared with other West Virginia colleges
Bethany College has the 16th-lowest average net price of 18 West Virginia colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Bluefield State University | $13,684 | 37% | $38,217 |
| 11 | Glenville State University | $14,006 | 34% | $39,315 |
| 12 | West Liberty University | $15,366 | 60% | $43,296 |
| 13 | West Virginia University | $15,634 | 65% | $55,939 |
| 14 | West Virginia Wesleyan College | $18,083 | 57% | $51,593 |
| 15 | Davis & Elkins College | $18,273 | 39% | $43,411 |
| 16 | Bethany College | $18,605 | 47% | $44,512 |
| 17 | Wheeling University | $20,503 | 23% | $57,949 |
| 18 | University of Charleston | $22,107 | 46% | $55,774 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All West Virginia colleges →
Why Bethany College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bethany College | 59% | $18,605 | 47% | $44,512 | This school |
| University of Charleston | 62% | $22,107 | 46% | $55,774 | |
| Wheeling University | 63% | $20,503 | 23% | $57,949 | |
| Appalachian Bible College | 78% | $11,579 | 71% | $37,467 | |
| Davis & Elkins College | 94% | $18,273 | 39% | $43,411 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Bethany College would cost you $3,502 less per year than University of Charleston, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Bethany College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$2,965).
- Bethany College gives aided families $7,790 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, West Virginia resident | Bethany College | University of Charleston | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $36,765 | $33,800 | +$2,965 |
| Books & supplies | $700 | $2,000 | −$1,300 |
| Housing & meals | $12,936 | $11,162 | +$1,774 |
| Personal & travel | $2,716 | $2,730 | −$14 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,359 | −$3,222 | +$863 |
| Sticker price | $50,758 | $46,470 | +$4,288 |
| Average grants | −$32,153 | −$24,363 | −$7,790 |
| You pay | $18,605 | $22,107 | −$3,502 |
“+” means Bethany College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Bethany College cost questions
How much is tuition at Bethany College?
Tuition and fees are $36,765 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Bethany College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $50,758 a year.
What do families actually pay at Bethany College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,605 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $14,315; $48–75k pay $17,641; $110k+ pay $27,214.
How much debt do Bethany College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $23,750, and 11.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Bethany College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Bethany College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Bethany College overview