University of Charleston tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at University of Charleston is $46,470 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,107 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$22,107 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $46,470. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$33,800
Housing & meals$11,162
Books & supplies$2,000
Personal & travel$2,730
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,222
Total cost of attendance$46,470

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$12,666
Loan default rate7.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out23%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants31%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$24,363Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

University of Charleston net price compared with other West Virginia colleges

University of Charleston has the 18th-lowest average net price of 18 West Virginia colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
10Bluefield State University$13,68437%$38,217
11Glenville State University$14,00634%$39,315
12West Liberty University$15,36660%$43,296
13West Virginia University$15,63465%$55,939
14West Virginia Wesleyan College$18,08357%$51,593
15Davis & Elkins College$18,27339%$43,411
16Bethany College$18,60547%$44,512
17Wheeling University$20,50323%$57,949
18University of Charleston$22,10746%$55,774

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All West Virginia colleges →

Why University of Charleston costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Charleston62%$22,10746%$55,774This school
Bethany College59%$18,60547%$44,512
Wheeling University63%$20,50323%$57,949
Appalachian Bible College78%$11,57971%$37,467
Davis & Elkins College94%$18,27339%$43,411

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Charleston would cost you $3,502 more per year than Bethany College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at University of Charleston, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$2,965).
  • Bethany College gives aided families $7,790 more in grants, on average.
Per year, West Virginia residentUniversity of CharlestonBethany CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$33,800$36,765−$2,965
Books & supplies$2,000$700+$1,300
Housing & meals$11,162$12,936−$1,774
Personal & travel$2,730$2,716+$14
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,222−$2,359−$863
Sticker price$46,470$50,758−$4,288
Average grants−$24,363−$32,153+$7,790
You pay$22,107$18,605+$3,502

“+” means University of Charleston costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

University of Charleston cost questions

How much is tuition at University of Charleston?

Tuition and fees are $33,800 a year.

What is the total cost of attending University of Charleston?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $46,470 a year.

What do families actually pay at University of Charleston?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,107 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $21,427; $48–75k pay $16,945; $110k+ pay $23,795.

How much debt do University of Charleston graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,666, and 7.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is University of Charleston the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Charleston with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Charleston overview