Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $42,504. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $29,875 |
| Housing & meals | $12,420 |
| Books & supplies | $1,300 |
| Personal & travel | $2,092 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,183 |
| Total cost of attendance | $42,504 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Wheeling University net price compared with other West Virginia colleges
Wheeling University has the 17th-lowest average net price of 18 West Virginia colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Bluefield State University | $13,684 | 37% | $38,217 |
| 11 | Glenville State University | $14,006 | 34% | $39,315 |
| 12 | West Liberty University | $15,366 | 60% | $43,296 |
| 13 | West Virginia University | $15,634 | 65% | $55,939 |
| 14 | West Virginia Wesleyan College | $18,083 | 57% | $51,593 |
| 15 | Davis & Elkins College | $18,273 | 39% | $43,411 |
| 16 | Bethany College | $18,605 | 47% | $44,512 |
| 17 | Wheeling University | $20,503 | 23% | $57,949 |
| 18 | University of Charleston | $22,107 | 46% | $55,774 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All West Virginia colleges →
Why Wheeling University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheeling University | 63% | $20,503 | 23% | $57,949 | This school |
| Bethany College | 59% | $18,605 | 47% | $44,512 | |
| University of Charleston | 62% | $22,107 | 46% | $55,774 | |
| Davis & Elkins College | 94% | $18,273 | 39% | $43,411 | |
| Appalachian Bible College | 78% | $11,579 | 71% | $37,467 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Wheeling University would cost you $1,898 more per year than Bethany College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Wheeling University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$6,890).
- Bethany College gives aided families $10,152 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, West Virginia resident | Wheeling University | Bethany College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $29,875 | $36,765 | −$6,890 |
| Books & supplies | $1,300 | $700 | +$600 |
| Housing & meals | $12,420 | $12,936 | −$516 |
| Personal & travel | $2,092 | $2,716 | −$624 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,183 | −$2,359 | −$824 |
| Sticker price | $42,504 | $50,758 | −$8,254 |
| Average grants | −$22,001 | −$32,153 | +$10,152 |
| You pay | $20,503 | $18,605 | +$1,898 |
“+” means Wheeling University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Wheeling University cost questions
How much is tuition at Wheeling University?
Tuition and fees are $29,875 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Wheeling University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $42,504 a year.
What do families actually pay at Wheeling University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,503 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $17,739; $48–75k pay $19,913; $110k+ pay $22,824.
How much debt do Wheeling University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,375, and 3.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Wheeling University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Wheeling University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Wheeling University overview