Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $23,591. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for West Virginia residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,578 | $11,354 |
| Housing & meals | $11,484 | $11,484 |
| Books & supplies | $780 | $780 |
| Personal & travel | $3,808 | $3,808 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,059 | −$2,059 |
| Total cost of attendance | $23,591 | $25,367 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Glenville State University net price compared with other West Virginia colleges
Glenville State University has the 11th-lowest average net price of 18 West Virginia colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | West Virginia State University | $11,139 | 39% | $40,492 |
| 8 | Shepherd University | $11,363 | 51% | $49,358 |
| 9 | Appalachian Bible College | $11,579 | 71% | $37,467 |
| 10 | Bluefield State University | $13,684 | 37% | $38,217 |
| 11 | Glenville State University | $14,006 | 34% | $39,315 |
| 12 | West Liberty University | $15,366 | 60% | $43,296 |
| 13 | West Virginia University | $15,634 | 65% | $55,939 |
| 14 | West Virginia Wesleyan College | $18,083 | 57% | $51,593 |
| 15 | Davis & Elkins College | $18,273 | 39% | $43,411 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All West Virginia colleges →
Why Glenville State University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenville State University | — | $14,006 | 34% | $39,315 | This school |
| Potomac State College of West Virginia University | — | $9,197 | 31% | $55,939 | |
| West Virginia University at Parkersburg | — | $1,807 | 9% | $35,171 | |
| West Virginia University Institute of Technology | 37% | $9,337 | 33% | $55,939 | |
| Concord University | 93% | $9,966 | 39% | $42,703 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Glenville State University would cost you $4,809 more per year than Potomac State College of West Virginia University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Glenville State University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$4,298).
- Glenville State University gives aided families $1,163 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, West Virginia resident | Glenville State University | Potomac State College of West Virginia University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $9,578 | $5,280 | +$4,298 |
| Books & supplies | $780 | $950 | −$170 |
| Housing & meals | $11,484 | $11,900 | −$416 |
| Personal & travel | $3,808 | $3,170 | +$638 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,059 | −$3,681 | +$1,622 |
| Sticker price | $23,591 | $17,619 | +$5,972 |
| Average grants | −$9,585 | −$8,422 | −$1,163 |
| You pay | $14,006 | $9,197 | +$4,809 |
“+” means Glenville State University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Glenville State University cost questions
How much is tuition at Glenville State University?
Tuition and fees are $9,578 a year for West Virginia residents and $11,354 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending Glenville State University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $23,591 a year for West Virginia residents living on campus and about $25,367 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at Glenville State University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,006 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $10,884; $48–75k pay $14,878; $110k+ pay $16,985. These figures are for West Virginia residents.
How much debt do Glenville State University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $11,123, and 19.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Glenville State University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Glenville State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Glenville State University overview