Bethany College

Bethany College is a moderately selective private nonprofit college in Bethany, West Virginia. It admits about 1 in 2 applicants, graduates 47% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $44,512 ten years after starting college, more than 47% of the West Virginia colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
59%

More selective than 93% of West Virginia colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$18,605 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $50,758. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
47%

Higher than 61% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 36% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$44,512

Higher than 47% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 24% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Bethany College acceptance rate & admissions

Of 2,435 applicants, Bethany College admitted 1,473 and 243 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

2,435
Applied
1,473
Admitted
243
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

First-year students who return54%
Pell Grant recipients51%
First-generation students34%
Women / men41% / 59%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Bethany College tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$36,765
Housing & meals, on campus$12,936
Books & supplies$700
Total cost of attendance$50,758

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$23,750
Loan default rate11.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Bethany College costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Bethany College took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in West Virginia. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$14,315$59,5505.0 years
$30–48k$15,239$63,3945.4 years
$48–75k$17,641$73,3876.2 years
$75–110k$22,434$93,3257.9 years
$110k+$27,214$113,2109.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (39% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($44,512) minus $32,695 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WV (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $11,817 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in West Virginia for your income →

Bethany College majors, earnings & careers

Bethany College offers 32 bachelor's majors across 8 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 8
  • Science & Math · 7
  • Business & Finance · 5
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 5
  • Arts & Design · 3
  • Education · 2
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Technology & Computing · 1

Highest-earning majors at Bethany College

Not enough graduates in any one major to report earnings.

Quick list of all 32 majors
  • Accounting—
  • Agricultural and Domestic Animal Services—
  • Biology—
  • Business Administration—
  • Chemistry—
  • Communications—
  • Computer Science—
  • Economics—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • English—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Finance—
  • German—
  • History—
  • International / Global Studies—
  • International Relations—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Marketing—
  • Mathematics—
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other—
  • Music—
  • Physical Sciences—
  • Physics—
  • Political Science—
  • Psychology—
  • Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)—
  • Religious Studies—
  • Social Work—
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Theatre—
  • Visual and Performing Arts—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Environmental Science / Conservation → Environmental scientist

$82,100
West Virginia
$82,220
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 6.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Communications → Public relations specialist

$45,140
Weirton
$56,730
West Virginia
$74,750
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 1.8% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Weirton

Cost of living
11% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$776/mo

2 bedrooms $1,007. Housing costs 48% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
37° / 83°

January and July average highs. 38 inches of rain a year, 15 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Brooke County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)671
First-year students from West Virginia20%
Next most common home statesOhio, Pennsylvania, Maryland
AthleticsNCAA Division III with football · 11 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 44% · Black 15% · Hispanic 5% · Two or more 3%International 8%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Brooke County at a glance

Population21,805
Median household income$54,316
Adults with a bachelor's degree23%
Median age47

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Bethany College with similar schools

Similar private colleges in West Virginia by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Bethany College59%$18,60547%$44,512This school
University of Charleston62%$22,10746%$55,774
Wheeling University63%$20,50323%$57,949
Appalachian Bible College78%$11,57971%$37,467
Davis & Elkins College94%$18,27339%$43,411

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Bethany College would cost you $3,502 less per year than University of Charleston, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Bethany College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$2,965).
  • Bethany College gives aided families $7,790 more in grants, on average.
Per year, West Virginia residentBethany CollegeUniversity of CharlestonDifference
Tuition & fees$36,765$33,800+$2,965
Books & supplies$700$2,000−$1,300
Housing & meals$12,936$11,162+$1,774
Personal & travel$2,716$2,730−$14
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,359−$3,222+$863
Sticker price$50,758$46,470+$4,288
Average grants−$32,153−$24,363−$7,790
You pay$18,605$22,107−$3,502

“+” means Bethany College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Bethany College

What is the Bethany College acceptance rate?

Bethany College accepts 59% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,473 of 2,435 applicants were admitted.

How much does Bethany College cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $50,758 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,605 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $14,315 and families earning $110k+ pay $27,214.

How much do Bethany College graduates earn?

Former Bethany College students earn a median $44,512 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Bethany College graduation rate?

47% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 54% return for their second year.

How long does a Bethany College degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Bethany College costs about $73,387 after grants ($17,641 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $44,512 ten years after starting, $11,817 more than high school graduates in West Virginia ($32,695), so the cost is repaid in 6.2 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Bethany College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Bethany College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Bethany College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/bethany-college-wv (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).