Appalachian Bible College

Appalachian Bible College is a less selective private nonprofit college in Mount Hope, West Virginia. It admits most applicants, graduates 71% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $37,467 ten years after starting college, more than 6% of the West Virginia colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
78%

More selective than 71% of West Virginia colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$11,579 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $31,423. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
71%

Higher than 94% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 80% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$37,467

Higher than 6% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 8% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

ABC acceptance rate & admissions

Of 70 applicants, Appalachian Bible College admitted 69 and 53 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 878–1106 on the SAT or 21–23 on the ACT.

70
Applied
69
Admitted
53
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years878–1106
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years21–23
First-years who sent SAT scores34%
First-year students who return66%
Pell Grant recipients42%
Women / men40% / 60%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

ABC tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$18,760
Housing & meals, on campus$9,160
Books & supplies$1,326
Total cost of attendance$31,423

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$6,767
Loan default rate0.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What ABC costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Appalachian Bible College took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in West Virginia. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$8,772$36,5797.7 years
$30–48k$10,235$42,6808.9 years
$48–75k$12,717$53,03011.1 years
$75–110k$12,721$53,04711.1 years
$110k+$15,143$63,14613.2 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (58% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($37,467) minus $32,695 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WV (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $4,772 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in West Virginia for your income →

ABC majors, earnings & careers

Appalachian Bible College offers 1 bachelor's majors across 1 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 1

Highest-earning majors at ABC

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Bible Studies$28,980$12,865
Quick list of all 1 majors
  • Bible Studies$28,980

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Living in Beckley

Cost of living
12% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Beckley, WV area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$760/mo

2 bedrooms $972. Housing costs 48% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
40° / 79°

January and July average highs. 43 inches of rain a year, 38 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Raleigh County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)218
First-year students from West Virginia44%
Next most common home statesPennsylvania, Maryland, Maine
AthleticsNCCAA Division II · 3 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2478% bachelor's · 7% associate · 15% certificates
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 89% · Black 3% · Hispanic 2% · Asian 2%International 4%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Raleigh County at a glance

Population73,195
Median household income$52,150
Adults with a bachelor's degree23%
Median age43

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare ABC with similar schools

Similar private colleges in West Virginia by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Appalachian Bible College78%$11,57971%$37,467This school
West Virginia Wesleyan College93%$18,08357%$51,593
Bethany College59%$18,60547%$44,512
Davis & Elkins College94%$18,27339%$43,411
University of Charleston62%$22,10746%$55,774

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Appalachian Bible College would cost you $6,504 less per year than West Virginia Wesleyan College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Appalachian Bible College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$15,330).
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College gives aided families $10,263 more in grants, on average.
Per year, West Virginia residentABCWest Virginia Wesleyan CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$18,760$34,090−$15,330
Books & supplies$1,326$1,500−$174
Housing & meals$9,160$10,980−$1,820
Personal & travel$2,948$3,565−$617
Living-at-home adjustment−$771−$1,945+$1,174
Sticker price$31,423$48,190−$16,767
Average grants−$19,844−$30,107+$10,263
You pay$11,579$18,083−$6,504

“+” means ABC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about ABC

What is the ABC acceptance rate?

Appalachian Bible College accepts 78% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 69 of 70 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 878–1106 on the SAT or 21–23 on the ACT.

How much does Appalachian Bible College cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $31,423 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $11,579 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $8,772 and families earning $110k+ pay $15,143.

How much do ABC graduates earn?

Former Appalachian Bible College students earn a median $37,467 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the ABC graduation rate?

71% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 66% return for their second year.

How long does a ABC degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Appalachian Bible College costs about $53,030 after grants ($12,717 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $37,467 ten years after starting, $4,772 more than high school graduates in West Virginia ($32,695), so the cost is repaid in 11.1 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is ABC the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing ABC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Appalachian Bible College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/appalachian-bible-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).