Davis & Elkins College

Davis & Elkins College is a less selective private nonprofit college in Elkins, West Virginia. It admits most applicants, graduates 39% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $43,411 ten years after starting college, more than 41% of the West Virginia colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
94%

More selective than 43% of West Virginia colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$18,273 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $44,888. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
39%

Higher than 44% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 24% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$43,411

Higher than 41% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 21% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Davis & Elkins College acceptance rate & admissions

Of 929 applicants, Davis & Elkins College admitted 541 and 237 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

929
Applied
541
Admitted
237
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

First-years who sent SAT scores34%
First-year students who return65%
Pell Grant recipients43%
First-generation students48%
Women / men57% / 43%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Davis & Elkins College tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$31,820
Housing & meals, on campus$10,425
Books & supplies$1,462
Total cost of attendance$44,888

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$17,057
Loan default rate6.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Davis & Elkins College costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Davis & Elkins College took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in West Virginia. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$15,999$67,3566.3 years
$30–48k$17,005$71,5916.7 years
$48–75k$15,690$66,0556.2 years
$75–110k$19,465$81,9487.6 years
$110k+$22,496$94,7088.8 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (30% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($43,411) minus $32,695 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WV (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $10,716 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in West Virginia for your income →

Davis & Elkins College majors, earnings & careers

Davis & Elkins College offers 37 bachelor's majors across 8 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Science & Math · 7
  • Business & Finance · 6
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 6
  • Humanities & Languages · 5
  • Arts & Design · 4
  • Education · 4
  • Health & Medicine · 3
  • Technology & Computing · 2

Highest-earning majors at Davis & Elkins College

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Nursing$105,127—
Business Administration$58,140—
Quick list of all 37 majors
  • Accounting—
  • Arts and Entertainment Management—
  • Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other—
  • Biology—
  • Business Administration$58,140
  • Chemistry—
  • Computer and Information Sciences—
  • Computer Science—
  • Criminology—
  • Dance—
  • Economics—
  • Education—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • English—
  • Environmental / Natural Resources Management and Policy—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Finance—
  • History—
  • Human Development and Family Studies—
  • Interdisciplinary Studies—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
  • Marketing—
  • Mathematics—
  • Nursing$105,127
  • Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management—
  • Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies—
  • Political Science—
  • Psychology—
  • Public Health—
  • Religious Education—
  • Religious Studies—
  • Special Education—
  • Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations—
  • Studio Art—
  • Sustainability Studies—
  • Theatre—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$80,130
West Virginia
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$97,470
West Virginia
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Elkins

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$745/mo

2 bedrooms $975.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
42° / 83°

January and July average highs. 47 inches of rain a year, 69 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Randolph County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)683
First-year students from West Virginia41%
Next most common home statesFlorida, Pennsylvania, Ohio
AthleticsNCAA Division II without football · 12 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2480% bachelor's · 20% associate
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 60% · Black 7% · Hispanic 6% · Asian 1%International 15%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Randolph County at a glance

Population27,576
Median household income$52,757
Adults with a bachelor's degree20%
Median age44

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Davis & Elkins College with similar schools

Similar private colleges in West Virginia by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Davis & Elkins College94%$18,27339%$43,411This school
West Virginia Wesleyan College93%$18,08357%$51,593
Appalachian Bible College78%$11,57971%$37,467
Bethany College59%$18,60547%$44,512
Wheeling University63%$20,50323%$57,949

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Davis & Elkins College would cost you $190 more per year than West Virginia Wesleyan College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Davis & Elkins College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$2,270).
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College gives aided families $3,492 more in grants, on average.
Per year, West Virginia residentDavis & Elkins CollegeWest Virginia Wesleyan CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$31,820$34,090−$2,270
Books & supplies$1,462$1,500−$38
Housing & meals$10,425$10,980−$555
Personal & travel$3,304$3,565−$261
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,123−$1,945−$178
Sticker price$44,888$48,190−$3,302
Average grants−$26,615−$30,107+$3,492
You pay$18,273$18,083+$190

“+” means Davis & Elkins College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Davis & Elkins College

What is the Davis & Elkins College acceptance rate?

Davis & Elkins College accepts 94% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 541 of 929 applicants were admitted.

How much does Davis & Elkins College cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $44,888 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,273 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $15,999 and families earning $110k+ pay $22,496.

How much do Davis & Elkins College graduates earn?

Former Davis & Elkins College students earn a median $43,411 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Davis & Elkins College graduation rate?

39% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 65% return for their second year.

How long does a Davis & Elkins College degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Davis & Elkins College costs about $66,055 after grants ($15,690 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $43,411 ten years after starting, $10,716 more than high school graduates in West Virginia ($32,695), so the cost is repaid in 6.2 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Davis & Elkins College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Davis & Elkins College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Davis & Elkins College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/davis-and-elkins-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).