Shaw University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Shaw University is $30,861 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,512 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$16,512 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $30,861. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$17,538
Housing & meals$8,940
Books & supplies$1,300
Personal & travel$3,440
Living-at-home adjustment−$357
Total cost of attendance$30,861

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,000
Loan default rate25.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out55%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants66%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$14,349Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Shaw University net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

Shaw University has the 18th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
14Manna University$15,21080%—
15North Carolina Central University$15,35942%$42,968
16University of North Carolina at Charlotte$15,43569%$57,289
17East Carolina University$15,73963%$55,146
18Shaw University$16,51222%$34,409
19Appalachian State University$16,83675%$51,836
20North Carolina State University at Raleigh$17,30385%$68,758
21Davidson College$17,37991%$81,400
22North Carolina Wesleyan University$17,43242%$45,873

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why Shaw University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Shaw University80%$16,51222%$34,409This school
North Carolina Wesleyan University80%$17,43242%$45,873
Lees-McRae College77%$28,34042%$43,415
Guilford College80%$22,27046%$47,590
Chowan University69%$14,08630%$38,412

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Shaw University would cost you $920 less per year than North Carolina Wesleyan University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Shaw University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$18,198).
  • North Carolina Wesleyan University gives aided families $18,193 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentShaw UniversityNorth Carolina Wesleyan UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$17,538$35,736−$18,198
Books & supplies$1,300$300+$1,000
Housing & meals$8,940$12,794−$3,854
Personal & travel$3,440$2,200+$1,240
Living-at-home adjustment−$357−$1,056+$699
Sticker price$30,861$49,974−$19,113
Average grants−$14,349−$32,542+$18,193
You pay$16,512$17,432−$920

“+” means Shaw University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Shaw University cost questions

How much is tuition at Shaw University?

Tuition and fees are $17,538 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Shaw University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $30,861 a year.

What do families actually pay at Shaw University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $16,512 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $16,236; $48–75k pay $21,145; $110k+ pay $24,966.

How much debt do Shaw University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,000, and 25.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Shaw University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Shaw University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Shaw University overview