Lees-McRae College

Lees-McRae College is a less selective private nonprofit college in Banner Elk, North Carolina. It admits most applicants, graduates 42% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $43,415 ten years after starting college, more than 28% of the North Carolina colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
77%

More selective than 38% of North Carolina colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$28,340 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $49,498. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
42%

Higher than 25% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 29% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$43,415

Higher than 28% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 21% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Lees-McRae College acceptance rate & admissions

Of 1,787 applicants, Lees-McRae College admitted 1,443 and 199 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

1,787
Applied
1,443
Admitted
199
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

First-years who sent SAT scores0%
First-year students who return69%
Pell Grant recipients37%
First-generation students40%
Women / men67% / 33%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Lees-McRae College tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$33,250
Housing & meals, on campus$13,730
Books & supplies$600
Total cost of attendance$49,498

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$12,000
Loan default rate6.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Lees-McRae College costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Lees-McRae College took 4.1 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in North Carolina. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$23,030$94,4239.5 years
$30–48k$22,733$93,2059.4 years
$48–75k$25,905$106,21010.7 years
$75–110k$28,854$118,30112.0 years
$110k+$33,664$138,02213.9 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.1 years, the average time graduates took (40% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($43,415) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NC (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $9,899 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in North Carolina for your income →

Lees-McRae College majors, earnings & careers

Lees-McRae College offers 24 bachelor's majors across 8 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Health & Medicine · 6
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 4
  • Arts & Design · 3
  • Education · 3
  • Humanities & Languages · 3
  • Science & Math · 3
  • Business & Finance · 1
  • Communications & Media · 1

Highest-earning majors at Lees-McRae College

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Nursing$87,523$23,125
Business Administration$60,108$18,500
Criminal Justice$50,085$15,000
Education (Elementary / Secondary)$45,862$15,000
Psychology$44,161$27,250
Human Services$43,273$15,750
Zoology / Animal Biology$38,699$24,120
Quick list of all 24 majors
  • Agriculture / Veterinary Preparatory Programs—
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
  • Arts and Entertainment Management—
  • Biology—
  • Business Administration$60,108
  • Communications—
  • Criminal Justice$50,085
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$45,862
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • English—
  • Health Sciences—
  • History—
  • Human Services$43,273
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
  • Nursing$87,523
  • Nutrition Science—
  • Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management—
  • Pre-Med / Pre-Health—
  • Psychology$44,161
  • Religious Studies—
  • Special Education—
  • Theatre—
  • Visual and Performing Arts—
  • Zoology / Animal Biology$38,699

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$84,350
North Carolina
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Criminal Justice → Police officer

$59,300
North Carolina
$76,210
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 3.5% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Banner Elk

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$774/mo

2 bedrooms $1,012.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
40° / 77°

January and July average highs. 54 inches of rain a year, 31 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Avery County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)839
First-year students from North Carolina52%
Next most common home statesVirginia, Florida, South Carolina
AthleticsNCAA Division II without football · 9 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 56% · Black 7% · Hispanic 5% · Asian 1%International 5%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Avery County at a glance

Population17,680
Median household income$61,428
Adults with a bachelor's degree25%
Median age47

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Lees-McRae College with similar schools

Similar private colleges in North Carolina by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Lees-McRae College77%$28,34042%$43,415This school
North Carolina Wesleyan University80%$17,43242%$45,873
Methodist University75%$24,70444%$48,050
Guilford College80%$22,27046%$47,590
Warren Wilson College71%$21,24942%$36,260

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Lees-McRae College would cost you $10,908 more per year than North Carolina Wesleyan University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Lees-McRae College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$2,486).
  • North Carolina Wesleyan University gives aided families $11,384 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentLees-McRae CollegeNorth Carolina Wesleyan UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$33,250$35,736−$2,486
Books & supplies$600$300+$300
Housing & meals$13,730$12,794+$936
Personal & travel$4,420$2,200+$2,220
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,502−$1,056−$1,446
Sticker price$49,498$49,974−$476
Average grants−$21,158−$32,542+$11,384
You pay$28,340$17,432+$10,908

“+” means Lees-McRae College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Lees-McRae College

What is the Lees-McRae College acceptance rate?

Lees-McRae College accepts 77% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,443 of 1,787 applicants were admitted.

How much does Lees-McRae College cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $49,498 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $28,340 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $23,030 and families earning $110k+ pay $33,664.

How much do Lees-McRae College graduates earn?

Former Lees-McRae College students earn a median $43,415 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Lees-McRae College graduation rate?

42% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 69% return for their second year.

How long does a Lees-McRae College degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Lees-McRae College costs about $106,210 after grants ($25,905 a year for 4.1 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $43,415 ten years after starting, $9,899 more than high school graduates in North Carolina ($33,516), so the cost is repaid in 10.7 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Lees-McRae College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Lees-McRae College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Lees-McRae College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/lees-mcrae-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).