North Carolina Wesleyan University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at North Carolina Wesleyan University is $49,974 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,432 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$17,432 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $49,974. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$35,736
Housing & meals$12,794
Books & supplies$300
Personal & travel$2,200
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,056
Total cost of attendance$49,974

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,531
Loan default rate11.2%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out43%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants50%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$32,542Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

North Carolina Wesleyan University net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

North Carolina Wesleyan University has the 22nd-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
18Shaw University$16,51222%$34,409
19Appalachian State University$16,83675%$51,836
20North Carolina State University at Raleigh$17,30385%$68,758
21Davidson College$17,37991%$81,400
22North Carolina Wesleyan University$17,43242%$45,873
23Cabarrus College of Health Sciences$17,61871%$58,708
24Gardner-Webb University$17,67455%$48,039
25Catawba College$17,87947%$48,793
26Greensboro College$17,88246%$46,566

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why North Carolina Wesleyan University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
North Carolina Wesleyan University80%$17,43242%$45,873This school
Guilford College80%$22,27046%$47,590
Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte80%$27,42649%$43,418
Lees-McRae College77%$28,34042%$43,415
Methodist University75%$24,70444%$48,050

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

North Carolina Wesleyan University would cost you $4,838 less per year than Guilford College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at North Carolina Wesleyan University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$5,626).
  • Guilford College gives aided families $877 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentNorth Carolina Wesleyan UniversityGuilford CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$35,736$41,362−$5,626
Books & supplies$300$1,270−$970
Housing & meals$12,794$13,100−$306
Personal & travel$2,200$1,500+$700
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,056−$1,543+$487
Sticker price$49,974$55,689−$5,715
Average grants−$32,542−$33,419+$877
You pay$17,432$22,270−$4,838

“+” means North Carolina Wesleyan University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

North Carolina Wesleyan University cost questions

How much is tuition at North Carolina Wesleyan University?

Tuition and fees are $35,736 a year.

What is the total cost of attending North Carolina Wesleyan University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $49,974 a year.

What do families actually pay at North Carolina Wesleyan University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,432 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $16,114; $48–75k pay $16,017; $110k+ pay $22,379.

How much debt do North Carolina Wesleyan University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,531, and 11.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is North Carolina Wesleyan University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing North Carolina Wesleyan University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to North Carolina Wesleyan University overview