Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $23,867. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for North Carolina residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $7,361 | $23,638 |
| Housing & meals | $11,000 | $11,000 |
| Books & supplies | $1,794 | $1,794 |
| Personal & travel | $4,176 | $4,176 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$464 | −$464 |
| Total cost of attendance | $23,867 | $40,144 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
ECU net price compared with other North Carolina colleges
ECU has the 17th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | University of North Carolina School of the Arts | $14,906 | 78% | $38,357 |
| 14 | Manna University | $15,210 | 80% | — |
| 15 | North Carolina Central University | $15,359 | 42% | $42,968 |
| 16 | University of North Carolina at Charlotte | $15,435 | 69% | $57,289 |
| 17 | East Carolina University | $15,739 | 63% | $55,146 |
| 18 | Shaw University | $16,512 | 22% | $34,409 |
| 19 | Appalachian State University | $16,836 | 75% | $51,836 |
| 20 | North Carolina State University at Raleigh | $17,303 | 85% | $68,758 |
| 21 | Davidson College | $17,379 | 91% | $81,400 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →
Why ECU costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Carolina University | 89% | $15,739 | 63% | $55,146 | This school |
| Appalachian State University | 90% | $16,836 | 75% | $51,836 | |
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 89% | $10,965 | 56% | $48,160 | |
| University of North Carolina at Charlotte | 80% | $15,435 | 69% | $57,289 | |
| Western Carolina University | 82% | $13,315 | 60% | $49,458 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
East Carolina University would cost you $1,097 less per year than Appalachian State University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at East Carolina University, mostly from a higher estimate for personal & travel costs (+$1,451).
- East Carolina University gives aided families $1,795 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Carolina resident | ECU | Appalachian State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $7,361 | $7,579 | −$218 |
| Books & supplies | $1,794 | $800 | +$994 |
| Housing & meals | $11,000 | $12,258 | −$1,258 |
| Personal & travel | $4,176 | $2,725 | +$1,451 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$464 | −$193 | −$271 |
| Sticker price | $23,867 | $23,169 | +$698 |
| Average grants | −$8,128 | −$6,333 | −$1,795 |
| You pay | $15,739 | $16,836 | −$1,097 |
“+” means ECU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
ECU cost questions
How much is tuition at ECU?
Tuition and fees are $7,361 a year for North Carolina residents and $23,638 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending ECU?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $23,867 a year for North Carolina residents living on campus and about $40,144 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at ECU?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,739 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $10,046; $48–75k pay $14,904; $110k+ pay $23,028. These figures are for North Carolina residents.
How much debt do ECU graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,500, and 5.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is ECU the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing ECU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to East Carolina University overview