Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $26,556. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for North Carolina residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $6,699 | $19,735 |
| Housing & meals | $14,760 | $14,760 |
| Books & supplies | $1,500 | $1,500 |
| Personal & travel | $3,986 | $3,986 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$389 | −$389 |
| Total cost of attendance | $26,556 | $39,592 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
North Carolina Central University net price compared with other North Carolina colleges
North Carolina Central University has the 15th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Winston-Salem State University | $13,479 | 47% | $45,344 |
| 12 | Chowan University | $14,086 | 30% | $38,412 |
| 13 | University of North Carolina School of the Arts | $14,906 | 78% | $38,357 |
| 14 | Manna University | $15,210 | 80% | — |
| 15 | North Carolina Central University | $15,359 | 42% | $42,968 |
| 16 | University of North Carolina at Charlotte | $15,435 | 69% | $57,289 |
| 17 | East Carolina University | $15,739 | 63% | $55,146 |
| 18 | Shaw University | $16,512 | 22% | $34,409 |
| 19 | Appalachian State University | $16,836 | 75% | $51,836 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →
Why North Carolina Central University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina Central University | 87% | $15,359 | 42% | $42,968 | This school |
| Fayetteville State University | 82% | $7,892 | 38% | $40,144 | |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke | 93% | $10,260 | 44% | $43,407 | |
| Winston-Salem State University | 78% | $13,479 | 47% | $45,344 | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville | 92% | $12,250 | 54% | $44,030 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
North Carolina Central University would cost you $7,467 more per year than Fayetteville State University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at North Carolina Central University, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$3,458).
- North Carolina Central University gives aided families $2,437 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Carolina resident | North Carolina Central University | Fayetteville State University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $6,699 | $4,353 | +$2,346 |
| Books & supplies | $1,500 | $420 | +$1,080 |
| Housing & meals | $14,760 | $11,302 | +$3,458 |
| Personal & travel | $3,986 | $2,616 | +$1,370 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$389 | −$2,039 | +$1,650 |
| Sticker price | $26,556 | $16,652 | +$9,904 |
| Average grants | −$11,197 | −$8,760 | −$2,437 |
| You pay | $15,359 | $7,892 | +$7,467 |
“+” means North Carolina Central University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
North Carolina Central University cost questions
How much is tuition at North Carolina Central University?
Tuition and fees are $6,699 a year for North Carolina residents and $19,735 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending North Carolina Central University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $26,556 a year for North Carolina residents living on campus and about $39,592 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at North Carolina Central University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,359 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,032; $48–75k pay $17,527; $110k+ pay $23,658. These figures are for North Carolina residents.
How much debt do North Carolina Central University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $22,000, and 8.2% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is North Carolina Central University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing North Carolina Central University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to North Carolina Central University overview