Davidson College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Davidson College is $79,475 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,379 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$17,379 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $79,475. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$64,410
Housing & meals$16,400
Books & supplies$1,000
Personal & travel$1,775
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,110
Total cost of attendance$79,475

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$16,511
Loan default rate0.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out20%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants18%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$62,096Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Need-based and merit aid at Davidson College

What Davidson College reported for full-time first-year students in fall 2025. Merit aid is the money net price averages miss for families who don't qualify for need-based aid.

If you qualify for need-based aid

Share of need met, on average100%Of students awarded need-based aid; excludes parent and unsubsidized loans
Students with need who had all of it met100%301 of 301
Average need-based grant$65,233
Average aid package$74,826Grants, work-study and need-based loans

If you don't qualify for need-based aid

Average merit scholarship from the college$35,495Students with no financial need; excludes athletic awards and tuition benefits
Students without need who got one8%19 first-year students

Items H2-H2A. Common Data Set 2025-26 (fall 2025 first-year students), published by the college.

Davidson College net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

Davidson College has the 21st-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
17East Carolina University$15,73963%$55,146
18Shaw University$16,51222%$34,409
19Appalachian State University$16,83675%$51,836
20North Carolina State University at Raleigh$17,30385%$68,758
21Davidson College$17,37991%$81,400
22North Carolina Wesleyan University$17,43242%$45,873
23Cabarrus College of Health Sciences$17,61871%$58,708
24Gardner-Webb University$17,67455%$48,039
25Catawba College$17,87947%$48,793

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why Davidson College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Davidson College13%$17,37991%$81,400This school
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences23%$17,61871%$58,708
Wake Forest University22%$28,71989%$78,158
Duke University6%$29,61297%$97,800
Manna University53%$15,21080%—

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Davidson College would cost you $239 less per year than Cabarrus College of Health Sciences, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Davidson College.
  • Davidson College gives aided families $53,339 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentDavidson CollegeCabarrus College of Health SciencesDifference
Sticker price$79,475$26,375+$53,100
Average grants−$62,096−$8,757−$53,339
You pay$17,379$17,618−$239

“+” means Davidson College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Davidson College cost questions

How much is tuition at Davidson College?

Tuition and fees are $64,410 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Davidson College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $79,475 a year.

What do families actually pay at Davidson College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,379 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $9,497; $48–75k pay $6,759; $110k+ pay $42,346.

Does Davidson College give merit scholarships?

For fall 2025, 19 full-time first-year students with no financial need received merit scholarships or grants from Davidson College, averaging $35,495 (Common Data Set 2025-26, excluding athletic awards). Students with need had 100% of it met on average.

How much debt do Davidson College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,511, and 0.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Davidson College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Davidson College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Davidson College overview