Manna University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Manna University is $17,783 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,210 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$15,210 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $17,783. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$9,105
Housing & meals—
Books & supplies$800
Personal & travel—
Living-at-home adjustment—
Total cost of attendance$17,783

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$9,500
Loan default rate15.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants33%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$2,573Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Manna University net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

Manna University has the 14th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
10Livingstone College$13,47928%$32,600
11Winston-Salem State University$13,47947%$45,344
12Chowan University$14,08630%$38,412
13University of North Carolina School of the Arts$14,90678%$38,357
14Manna University$15,21080%—
15North Carolina Central University$15,35942%$42,968
16University of North Carolina at Charlotte$15,43569%$57,289
17East Carolina University$15,73963%$55,146
18Shaw University$16,51222%$34,409

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why Manna University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Manna University53%$15,21080%—This school
Carolina College of Biblical Studies—$21,3220%$24,581
Watts College of Nursing————
Queens University of Charlotte62%$30,85761%$57,673
Meredith College74%$22,48870%$51,539

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Manna University would cost you $6,112 less per year than Carolina College of Biblical Studies, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Manna University.
  • Carolina College of Biblical Studies gives aided families $372 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentManna UniversityCarolina College of Biblical StudiesDifference
Sticker price$17,783$24,267−$6,484
Average grants−$2,573−$2,945+$372
You pay$15,210$21,322−$6,112

“+” means Manna University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Manna University cost questions

How much is tuition at Manna University?

Tuition and fees are $9,105 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Manna University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $17,783 a year.

What do families actually pay at Manna University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,210 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay —; $48–75k pay —; $110k+ pay —.

How much debt do Manna University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $9,500, and 15.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Manna University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Manna University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Manna University overview