Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $26,425. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for North Carolina residents receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | In-state | Out-of-state |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $8,799 | $32,847 |
| Housing & meals | $13,719 | $13,719 |
| Books & supplies | $869 | $869 |
| Personal & travel | $3,121 | $3,121 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$83 | −$83 |
| Total cost of attendance | $26,425 | $50,473 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two. Out-of-state total = in-state total with out-of-state tuition.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
NCSU net price compared with other North Carolina colleges
NCSU has the 20th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | University of North Carolina at Charlotte | $15,435 | 69% | $57,289 |
| 17 | East Carolina University | $15,739 | 63% | $55,146 |
| 18 | Shaw University | $16,512 | 22% | $34,409 |
| 19 | Appalachian State University | $16,836 | 75% | $51,836 |
| 20 | North Carolina State University at Raleigh | $17,303 | 85% | $68,758 |
| 21 | Davidson College | $17,379 | 91% | $81,400 |
| 22 | North Carolina Wesleyan University | $17,432 | 42% | $45,873 |
| 23 | Cabarrus College of Health Sciences | $17,618 | 71% | $58,708 |
| 24 | Gardner-Webb University | $17,674 | 55% | $48,039 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →
Why NCSU costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina State University at Raleigh | 42% | $17,303 | 85% | $68,758 | This school |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 15% | $11,655 | 91% | $72,200 | |
| North Carolina A & T State University | 50% | $10,846 | 57% | $44,440 | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington | 64% | $20,109 | 71% | $54,967 | |
| University of North Carolina School of the Arts | 30% | $14,906 | 78% | $38,357 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
North Carolina State University at Raleigh would cost you $5,648 more per year than University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, on average.
- Higher sticker price at North Carolina State University at Raleigh, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$703).
- University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill gives aided families $5,278 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Carolina resident | NCSU | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $8,799 | $8,994 | −$195 |
| Books & supplies | $869 | $1,290 | −$421 |
| Housing & meals | $13,719 | $13,016 | +$703 |
| Personal & travel | $3,121 | $2,814 | +$307 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$83 | −$59 | −$24 |
| Sticker price | $26,425 | $26,055 | +$370 |
| Average grants | −$9,122 | −$14,400 | +$5,278 |
| You pay | $17,303 | $11,655 | +$5,648 |
“+” means NCSU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
NCSU cost questions
How much is tuition at NCSU?
Tuition and fees are $8,799 a year for North Carolina residents and $32,847 for out-of-state students.
What is the total cost of attending NCSU?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $26,425 a year for North Carolina residents living on campus and about $50,473 for out-of-state students.
What do families actually pay at NCSU?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,303 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $6,382; $48–75k pay $13,334; $110k+ pay $24,652. These figures are for North Carolina residents.
How much debt do NCSU graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,320, and 2.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is NCSU the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing NCSU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to North Carolina State University at Raleigh overview