Chowan University

Chowan University is a moderately selective private nonprofit university in Murfreesboro, North Carolina. It admits most applicants, graduates 30% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $38,412 ten years after starting college, more than 17% of the North Carolina colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
69%

More selective than 60% of North Carolina colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$14,086 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $39,027. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
30%

Higher than 12% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 12% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$38,412

Higher than 17% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 10% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Chowan University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 2,360 applicants, Chowan University admitted 1,708 and 161 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

2,360
Applied
1,708
Admitted
161
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

First-years who sent SAT scores6%
First-year students who return71%
Pell Grant recipients57%
First-generation students37%
Women / men40% / 60%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Chowan University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$27,910
Housing & meals, on campus$9,710
Books & supplies$1,200
Total cost of attendance$39,027

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$15,250
Loan default rate25.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Chowan University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Chowan University took 4.4 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in North Carolina. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$13,726$60,80612.4 years
$30–48k$10,950$48,5099.9 years
$48–75k$14,549$64,45213.2 years
$75–110k$14,565$64,52313.2 years
$110k+$19,713$87,32917.8 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.4 years, the average time graduates took (18% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($38,412) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NC (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $4,896 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in North Carolina for your income →

Chowan University majors, earnings & careers

Chowan University offers 23 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 6
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 4
  • Arts & Design · 3
  • Business & Finance · 2
  • Communications & Media · 2
  • Education · 2
  • Science & Math · 2
  • Health & Medicine · 1
  • Non-degree / basic skills · 1

Highest-earning majors at Chowan University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration$54,889$28,712
Criminal Justice$44,858$39,000
Social Sciences$44,793$29,030
Kinesiology / Exercise Science$44,711$31,581
Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$39,224$38,595
Interdisciplinary Studies$36,682—
Psychology$33,143$31,000
Quick list of all 23 majors
  • Biology—
  • Business—
  • Business Administration$54,889
  • Communications—
  • Criminal Justice$44,858
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • English—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
  • Graphic Communications—
  • History—
  • Interdisciplinary Studies$36,682
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$44,711
  • Leisure and Recreational Activities—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Mathematics—
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$39,224
  • Music—
  • Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management—
  • Psychology$33,143
  • Religious Studies—
  • Social Sciences$44,793
  • Studio Art—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Criminal Justice → Police officer

$59,300
North Carolina
$76,210
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 3.5% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$98,560
North Carolina
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Murfreesboro

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$774/mo

2 bedrooms $1,012.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
50° / 88°

January and July average highs. 50 inches of rain a year, 3 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

Highest: hurricane (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Hertford County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)708
First-year students from North Carolina47%
Next most common home statesVirginia, Florida, Maryland
AthleticsNCAA Division II with football · 12 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2498% bachelor's · 2% associate
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyBlack 48% · White 28% · Hispanic 9% · Two or more 5%International 9%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Hertford County at a glance

Population19,908
Median household income$45,537
Adults with a bachelor's degree17%
Median age43

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Chowan University with similar schools

Similar private colleges in North Carolina by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Chowan University69%$14,08630%$38,412This school
Warren Wilson College71%$21,24942%$36,260
Livingstone College59%$13,47928%$32,600
Greensboro College70%$17,88246%$46,566
Mars Hill University68%$19,91045%$44,781

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Chowan University would cost you $7,163 less per year than Warren Wilson College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Chowan University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$13,590).
  • Warren Wilson College gives aided families $10,776 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentChowan UniversityWarren Wilson CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$27,910$41,500−$13,590
Books & supplies$1,200$850+$350
Housing & meals$9,710$12,610−$2,900
Personal & travel$1,560$3,230−$1,670
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,353−$1,224−$129
Sticker price$39,027$56,966−$17,939
Average grants−$24,941−$35,717+$10,776
You pay$14,086$21,249−$7,163

“+” means Chowan University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Chowan University

What is the Chowan University acceptance rate?

Chowan University accepts 69% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,708 of 2,360 applicants were admitted.

How much does Chowan University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $39,027 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $14,086 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $13,726 and families earning $110k+ pay $19,713.

How much do Chowan University graduates earn?

Former Chowan University students earn a median $38,412 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Chowan University graduation rate?

30% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 71% return for their second year.

How long does a Chowan University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Chowan University costs about $64,452 after grants ($14,549 a year for 4.4 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $38,412 ten years after starting, $4,896 more than high school graduates in North Carolina ($33,516), so the cost is repaid in 13.2 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Chowan University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Chowan University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Chowan University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/chowan-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).