North Carolina Wesleyan University

North Carolina Wesleyan University is a less selective private nonprofit university in Rocky Mount, North Carolina. It admits most applicants, graduates 42% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $45,873 ten years after starting college, more than 46% of the North Carolina colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
80%

More selective than 25% of North Carolina colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$17,432 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $49,974. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
42%

Higher than 21% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 28% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$45,873

Higher than 46% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 28% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

North Carolina Wesleyan University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 2,417 applicants, North Carolina Wesleyan University admitted 1,884 and 250 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

2,417
Applied
1,884
Admitted
250
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

First-year students who return59%
Pell Grant recipients50%
First-generation students47%
Women / men53% / 47%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

North Carolina Wesleyan University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$35,736
Housing & meals, on campus$12,794
Books & supplies$300
Total cost of attendance$49,974

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$19,531
Loan default rate11.2%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What North Carolina Wesleyan University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of North Carolina Wesleyan University took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in North Carolina. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$16,114$69,2905.6 years
$30–48k$14,020$60,2864.9 years
$48–75k$16,017$68,8735.6 years
$75–110k$20,403$87,7337.1 years
$110k+$22,379$96,2307.8 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (28% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($45,873) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NC (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $12,357 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in North Carolina for your income →

North Carolina Wesleyan University majors, earnings & careers

North Carolina Wesleyan University offers 28 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Science & Math · 6
  • Health & Medicine · 5
  • Business & Finance · 4
  • Humanities & Languages · 4
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 4
  • Education · 2
  • Arts & Design · 1
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Technology & Computing · 1

Highest-earning majors at North Carolina Wesleyan University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Computer and Information Sciences$53,598$22,186
Accounting$53,327$23,907
Business Administration$50,983$27,499
Education (Elementary / Secondary)$50,733—
Marketing$49,827$26,354
Criminal Justice$43,805$29,500
Psychology$41,976$30,830
Religious Studies$38,717—
Quick list of all 28 majors
  • Accounting$53,327
  • Agriculture / Veterinary Preparatory Programs—
  • Biological and Physical Sciences—
  • Biology—
  • Business Administration$50,983
  • Chemistry—
  • Communications—
  • Computer and Information Sciences$53,598
  • Criminal Justice$43,805
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$50,733
  • English—
  • Entrepreneurship—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Health Administration—
  • History—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Marketing$49,827
  • Mathematics—
  • Nursing—
  • Political Science—
  • Pre-Med / Pre-Health—
  • Psychology$41,976
  • Public Health—
  • Religious Studies$38,717
  • Sociology—
  • Special Education—
  • Theatre—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Business Administration → Management analyst

$88,840
Rocky Mount
$98,560
North Carolina
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Criminal Justice → Police officer

$62,750
Rocky Mount
$59,300
North Carolina
$76,210
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 3.5% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Rocky Mount

Cost of living
12% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Rocky Mount, NC area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$972/mo

2 bedrooms $1,167. Housing costs 44% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
50° / 88°

January and July average highs. 46 inches of rain a year, almost no snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

Highest: winter weather (very high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Nash County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)1,345
First-year students from North Carolina60%
Next most common home statesVirginia, South Carolina, Florida
AthleticsNCAA Division III with football · 10 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyBlack 36% · White 20% · Two or more 4% · Hispanic 3%International 14%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Nash County at a glance

Population96,216
Median household income$62,426
Adults with a bachelor's degree22%
Median age42

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare North Carolina Wesleyan University with similar schools

Similar private colleges in North Carolina by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
North Carolina Wesleyan University80%$17,43242%$45,873This school
Guilford College80%$22,27046%$47,590
Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte80%$27,42649%$43,418
Lees-McRae College77%$28,34042%$43,415
Methodist University75%$24,70444%$48,050

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

North Carolina Wesleyan University would cost you $4,838 less per year than Guilford College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at North Carolina Wesleyan University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$5,626).
  • Guilford College gives aided families $877 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentNorth Carolina Wesleyan UniversityGuilford CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$35,736$41,362−$5,626
Books & supplies$300$1,270−$970
Housing & meals$12,794$13,100−$306
Personal & travel$2,200$1,500+$700
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,056−$1,543+$487
Sticker price$49,974$55,689−$5,715
Average grants−$32,542−$33,419+$877
You pay$17,432$22,270−$4,838

“+” means North Carolina Wesleyan University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about North Carolina Wesleyan University

What is the North Carolina Wesleyan University acceptance rate?

North Carolina Wesleyan University accepts 80% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,884 of 2,417 applicants were admitted.

How much does North Carolina Wesleyan University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $49,974 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,432 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $16,114 and families earning $110k+ pay $22,379.

How much do North Carolina Wesleyan University graduates earn?

Former North Carolina Wesleyan University students earn a median $45,873 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the North Carolina Wesleyan University graduation rate?

42% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 59% return for their second year.

How long does a North Carolina Wesleyan University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at North Carolina Wesleyan University costs about $68,873 after grants ($16,017 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $45,873 ten years after starting, $12,357 more than high school graduates in North Carolina ($33,516), so the cost is repaid in 5.6 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is North Carolina Wesleyan University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing North Carolina Wesleyan University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “North Carolina Wesleyan University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/north-carolina-wesleyan-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).