More selective than 25% of North Carolina colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $49,974. College Scorecard.
Higher than 21% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 28% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 46% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 28% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
North Carolina Wesleyan University acceptance rate & admissions
Of 2,417 applicants, North Carolina Wesleyan University admitted 1,884 and 250 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
North Carolina Wesleyan University tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What North Carolina Wesleyan University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of North Carolina Wesleyan University took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in North Carolina. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $16,114 | $69,290 | 5.6 years |
| $30–48k | $14,020 | $60,286 | 4.9 years |
| $48–75k | $16,017 | $68,873 | 5.6 years |
| $75–110k | $20,403 | $87,733 | 7.1 years |
| $110k+ | $22,379 | $96,230 | 7.8 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (28% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($45,873) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NC (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $12,357 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
North Carolina Wesleyan University majors, earnings & careers
North Carolina Wesleyan University offers 28 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Science & Math · 6
- Health & Medicine · 5
- Business & Finance · 4
- Humanities & Languages · 4
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 4
- Education · 2
- Arts & Design · 1
- Communications & Media · 1
- Technology & Computing · 1
Highest-earning majors at North Carolina Wesleyan University
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Sciences | $53,598 | $22,186 |
| Accounting | $53,327 | $23,907 |
| Business Administration | $50,983 | $27,499 |
| Education (Elementary / Secondary) | $50,733 | — |
| Marketing | $49,827 | $26,354 |
| Criminal Justice | $43,805 | $29,500 |
| Psychology | $41,976 | $30,830 |
| Religious Studies | $38,717 | — |
Quick list of all 28 majors
- Accounting$53,327
- Agriculture / Veterinary Preparatory Programs—
- Biological and Physical Sciences—
- Biology—
- Business Administration$50,983
- Chemistry—
- Communications—
- Computer and Information Sciences$53,598
- Criminal Justice$43,805
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)$50,733
- English—
- Entrepreneurship—
- Environmental Science / Conservation—
- Health Administration—
- History—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
- Liberal Arts / General Studies—
- Marketing$49,827
- Mathematics—
- Nursing—
- Political Science—
- Pre-Med / Pre-Health—
- Psychology$41,976
- Public Health—
- Religious Studies$38,717
- Sociology—
- Special Education—
- Theatre—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Criminal Justice → Police officer
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 3.5% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Rocky Mount
Overall prices in the Rocky Mount, NC area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,167. Housing costs 44% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 46 inches of rain a year, almost no snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
Highest: winter weather (very high).
FEMA National Risk Index, Nash County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Nash County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare North Carolina Wesleyan University with similar schools
Similar private colleges in North Carolina by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina Wesleyan University | 80% | $17,432 | 42% | $45,873 | This school |
| Guilford College | 80% | $22,270 | 46% | $47,590 | |
| Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte | 80% | $27,426 | 49% | $43,418 | |
| Lees-McRae College | 77% | $28,340 | 42% | $43,415 | |
| Methodist University | 75% | $24,704 | 44% | $48,050 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
North Carolina Wesleyan University would cost you $4,838 less per year than Guilford College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at North Carolina Wesleyan University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$5,626).
- Guilford College gives aided families $877 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Carolina resident | North Carolina Wesleyan University | Guilford College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $35,736 | $41,362 | −$5,626 |
| Books & supplies | $300 | $1,270 | −$970 |
| Housing & meals | $12,794 | $13,100 | −$306 |
| Personal & travel | $2,200 | $1,500 | +$700 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,056 | −$1,543 | +$487 |
| Sticker price | $49,974 | $55,689 | −$5,715 |
| Average grants | −$32,542 | −$33,419 | +$877 |
| You pay | $17,432 | $22,270 | −$4,838 |
“+” means North Carolina Wesleyan University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about North Carolina Wesleyan University
What is the North Carolina Wesleyan University acceptance rate?
North Carolina Wesleyan University accepts 80% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,884 of 2,417 applicants were admitted.
How much does North Carolina Wesleyan University cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $49,974 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,432 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $16,114 and families earning $110k+ pay $22,379.
How much do North Carolina Wesleyan University graduates earn?
Former North Carolina Wesleyan University students earn a median $45,873 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the North Carolina Wesleyan University graduation rate?
42% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 59% return for their second year.
How long does a North Carolina Wesleyan University degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at North Carolina Wesleyan University costs about $68,873 after grants ($16,017 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $45,873 ten years after starting, $12,357 more than high school graduates in North Carolina ($33,516), so the cost is repaid in 5.6 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is North Carolina Wesleyan University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing North Carolina Wesleyan University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “North Carolina Wesleyan University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/north-carolina-wesleyan-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).