Greensboro College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Greensboro College is $35,165 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,882 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$17,882 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $35,165. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$21,000
Housing & meals$11,964
Books & supplies$1,600
Personal & travel$2,881
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,280
Total cost of attendance$35,165

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$17,986
Loan default rate10.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out39%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants46%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$17,283Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Greensboro College net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

Greensboro College has the 26th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
22North Carolina Wesleyan University$17,43242%$45,873
23Cabarrus College of Health Sciences$17,61871%$58,708
24Gardner-Webb University$17,67455%$48,039
25Catawba College$17,87947%$48,793
26Greensboro College$17,88246%$46,566
27Salem College$18,27757%$44,640
28Mid-Atlantic Christian University$18,32821%$38,342
29University of Mount Olive$18,85352%$47,139
30Pfeiffer University$19,07635%$51,562

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why Greensboro College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Greensboro College70%$17,88246%$46,566This school
Warren Wilson College71%$21,24942%$36,260
Montreat College69%$27,06150%$45,151
Mars Hill University68%$19,91045%$44,781
Belmont Abbey College75%$24,63947%$47,937

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Greensboro College would cost you $3,367 less per year than Warren Wilson College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Greensboro College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$20,500).
  • Warren Wilson College gives aided families $18,434 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentGreensboro CollegeWarren Wilson CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$21,000$41,500−$20,500
Books & supplies$1,600$850+$750
Housing & meals$11,964$12,610−$646
Personal & travel$2,881$3,230−$349
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,280−$1,224−$1,056
Sticker price$35,165$56,966−$21,801
Average grants−$17,283−$35,717+$18,434
You pay$17,882$21,249−$3,367

“+” means Greensboro College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Greensboro College cost questions

How much is tuition at Greensboro College?

Tuition and fees are $21,000 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Greensboro College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $35,165 a year.

What do families actually pay at Greensboro College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,882 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,877; $48–75k pay $15,614; $110k+ pay $27,075.

How much debt do Greensboro College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,986, and 10.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Greensboro College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Greensboro College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Greensboro College overview