Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $35,165. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $21,000 |
| Housing & meals | $11,964 |
| Books & supplies | $1,600 |
| Personal & travel | $2,881 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,280 |
| Total cost of attendance | $35,165 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Greensboro College net price compared with other North Carolina colleges
Greensboro College has the 26th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | North Carolina Wesleyan University | $17,432 | 42% | $45,873 |
| 23 | Cabarrus College of Health Sciences | $17,618 | 71% | $58,708 |
| 24 | Gardner-Webb University | $17,674 | 55% | $48,039 |
| 25 | Catawba College | $17,879 | 47% | $48,793 |
| 26 | Greensboro College | $17,882 | 46% | $46,566 |
| 27 | Salem College | $18,277 | 57% | $44,640 |
| 28 | Mid-Atlantic Christian University | $18,328 | 21% | $38,342 |
| 29 | University of Mount Olive | $18,853 | 52% | $47,139 |
| 30 | Pfeiffer University | $19,076 | 35% | $51,562 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →
Why Greensboro College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro College | 70% | $17,882 | 46% | $46,566 | This school |
| Warren Wilson College | 71% | $21,249 | 42% | $36,260 | |
| Montreat College | 69% | $27,061 | 50% | $45,151 | |
| Mars Hill University | 68% | $19,910 | 45% | $44,781 | |
| Belmont Abbey College | 75% | $24,639 | 47% | $47,937 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Greensboro College would cost you $3,367 less per year than Warren Wilson College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Greensboro College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$20,500).
- Warren Wilson College gives aided families $18,434 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Carolina resident | Greensboro College | Warren Wilson College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $21,000 | $41,500 | −$20,500 |
| Books & supplies | $1,600 | $850 | +$750 |
| Housing & meals | $11,964 | $12,610 | −$646 |
| Personal & travel | $2,881 | $3,230 | −$349 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,280 | −$1,224 | −$1,056 |
| Sticker price | $35,165 | $56,966 | −$21,801 |
| Average grants | −$17,283 | −$35,717 | +$18,434 |
| You pay | $17,882 | $21,249 | −$3,367 |
“+” means Greensboro College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Greensboro College cost questions
How much is tuition at Greensboro College?
Tuition and fees are $21,000 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Greensboro College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $35,165 a year.
What do families actually pay at Greensboro College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,882 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,877; $48–75k pay $15,614; $110k+ pay $27,075.
How much debt do Greensboro College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,986, and 10.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Greensboro College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Greensboro College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Greensboro College overview