Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $47,091. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $34,760 |
| Housing & meals | $10,770 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 |
| Personal & travel | $2,400 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,839 |
| Total cost of attendance | $47,091 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
GWU net price compared with other North Carolina colleges
GWU has the 24th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | North Carolina State University at Raleigh | $17,303 | 85% | $68,758 |
| 21 | Davidson College | $17,379 | 91% | $81,400 |
| 22 | North Carolina Wesleyan University | $17,432 | 42% | $45,873 |
| 23 | Cabarrus College of Health Sciences | $17,618 | 71% | $58,708 |
| 24 | Gardner-Webb University | $17,674 | 55% | $48,039 |
| 25 | Catawba College | $17,879 | 47% | $48,793 |
| 26 | Greensboro College | $17,882 | 46% | $46,566 |
| 27 | Salem College | $18,277 | 57% | $44,640 |
| 28 | Mid-Atlantic Christian University | $18,328 | 21% | $38,342 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →
Why GWU costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gardner-Webb University | 77% | $17,674 | 55% | $48,039 | This school |
| University of Mount Olive | 76% | $18,853 | 52% | $47,139 | |
| Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte | 80% | $27,426 | 49% | $43,418 | |
| Salem College | 77% | $18,277 | 57% | $44,640 | |
| Catawba College | 75% | $17,879 | 47% | $48,793 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Gardner-Webb University would cost you $1,179 less per year than University of Mount Olive, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Gardner-Webb University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$7,394).
- Gardner-Webb University gives aided families $9,701 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Carolina resident | GWU | University of Mount Olive | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $34,760 | $27,366 | +$7,394 |
| Books & supplies | $1,000 | $1,350 | −$350 |
| Housing & meals | $10,770 | $11,212 | −$442 |
| Personal & travel | $2,400 | $2,000 | +$400 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$1,839 | −$3,359 | +$1,520 |
| Sticker price | $47,091 | $38,569 | +$8,522 |
| Average grants | −$29,417 | −$19,716 | −$9,701 |
| You pay | $17,674 | $18,853 | −$1,179 |
“+” means GWU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
GWU cost questions
How much is tuition at GWU?
Tuition and fees are $34,760 a year.
What is the total cost of attending GWU?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $47,091 a year.
What do families actually pay at GWU?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,674 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,304; $48–75k pay $13,769; $110k+ pay $22,438.
How much debt do GWU graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,453, and 3.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is GWU the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing GWU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Gardner-Webb University overview