Gardner-Webb University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Gardner-Webb University is $47,091 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,674 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$17,674 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $47,091. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$34,760
Housing & meals$10,770
Books & supplies$1,000
Personal & travel$2,400
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,839
Total cost of attendance$47,091

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$16,453
Loan default rate3.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out34%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants37%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$29,417Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

GWU net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

GWU has the 24th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
20North Carolina State University at Raleigh$17,30385%$68,758
21Davidson College$17,37991%$81,400
22North Carolina Wesleyan University$17,43242%$45,873
23Cabarrus College of Health Sciences$17,61871%$58,708
24Gardner-Webb University$17,67455%$48,039
25Catawba College$17,87947%$48,793
26Greensboro College$17,88246%$46,566
27Salem College$18,27757%$44,640
28Mid-Atlantic Christian University$18,32821%$38,342

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why GWU costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Gardner-Webb University77%$17,67455%$48,039This school
University of Mount Olive76%$18,85352%$47,139
Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte80%$27,42649%$43,418
Salem College77%$18,27757%$44,640
Catawba College75%$17,87947%$48,793

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Gardner-Webb University would cost you $1,179 less per year than University of Mount Olive, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Gardner-Webb University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$7,394).
  • Gardner-Webb University gives aided families $9,701 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentGWUUniversity of Mount OliveDifference
Tuition & fees$34,760$27,366+$7,394
Books & supplies$1,000$1,350−$350
Housing & meals$10,770$11,212−$442
Personal & travel$2,400$2,000+$400
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,839−$3,359+$1,520
Sticker price$47,091$38,569+$8,522
Average grants−$29,417−$19,716−$9,701
You pay$17,674$18,853−$1,179

“+” means GWU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

GWU cost questions

How much is tuition at GWU?

Tuition and fees are $34,760 a year.

What is the total cost of attending GWU?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $47,091 a year.

What do families actually pay at GWU?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,674 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,304; $48–75k pay $13,769; $110k+ pay $22,438.

How much debt do GWU graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,453, and 3.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is GWU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing GWU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Gardner-Webb University overview