Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $49,516. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $34,300 |
| Housing & meals | $12,550 |
| Books & supplies | $1,400 |
| Personal & travel | $3,449 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,183 |
| Total cost of attendance | $49,516 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Catawba College net price compared with other North Carolina colleges
Catawba College has the 25th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | Davidson College | $17,379 | 91% | $81,400 |
| 22 | North Carolina Wesleyan University | $17,432 | 42% | $45,873 |
| 23 | Cabarrus College of Health Sciences | $17,618 | 71% | $58,708 |
| 24 | Gardner-Webb University | $17,674 | 55% | $48,039 |
| 25 | Catawba College | $17,879 | 47% | $48,793 |
| 26 | Greensboro College | $17,882 | 46% | $46,566 |
| 27 | Salem College | $18,277 | 57% | $44,640 |
| 28 | Mid-Atlantic Christian University | $18,328 | 21% | $38,342 |
| 29 | University of Mount Olive | $18,853 | 52% | $47,139 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →
Why Catawba College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catawba College | 75% | $17,879 | 47% | $48,793 | This school |
| Belmont Abbey College | 75% | $24,639 | 47% | $47,937 | |
| Methodist University | 75% | $24,704 | 44% | $48,050 | |
| Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte | 80% | $27,426 | 49% | $43,418 | |
| University of Mount Olive | 76% | $18,853 | 52% | $47,139 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Catawba College would cost you $6,760 less per year than Belmont Abbey College, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Catawba College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$14,800).
- Catawba College gives aided families $21,488 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Carolina resident | Catawba College | BAC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $34,300 | $19,500 | +$14,800 |
| Books & supplies | $1,400 | $1,700 | −$300 |
| Housing & meals | $12,550 | $12,056 | +$494 |
| Personal & travel | $3,449 | $2,900 | +$549 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,183 | −$1,368 | −$815 |
| Sticker price | $49,516 | $34,788 | +$14,728 |
| Average grants | −$31,637 | −$10,149 | −$21,488 |
| You pay | $17,879 | $24,639 | −$6,760 |
“+” means Catawba College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Catawba College cost questions
How much is tuition at Catawba College?
Tuition and fees are $34,300 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Catawba College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $49,516 a year.
What do families actually pay at Catawba College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,879 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,618; $48–75k pay $15,412; $110k+ pay $24,420.
How much debt do Catawba College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $13,000, and 6.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Catawba College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Catawba College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Catawba College overview