Cabarrus College of Health Sciences tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences is $26,375 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,618 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$17,618 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $26,375. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$16,550
Housing & meals—
Books & supplies$1,500
Personal & travel—
Living-at-home adjustment—
Total cost of attendance$26,375

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$11,499
Loan default rate0.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out20%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants29%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$8,757Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences has the 23rd-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
19Appalachian State University$16,83675%$51,836
20North Carolina State University at Raleigh$17,30385%$68,758
21Davidson College$17,37991%$81,400
22North Carolina Wesleyan University$17,43242%$45,873
23Cabarrus College of Health Sciences$17,61871%$58,708
24Gardner-Webb University$17,67455%$48,039
25Catawba College$17,87947%$48,793
26Greensboro College$17,88246%$46,566
27Salem College$18,27757%$44,640

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why Cabarrus College of Health Sciences costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences23%$17,61871%$58,708This school
Davidson College13%$17,37991%$81,400
Brevard College42%$23,50949%$43,545
Manna University53%$15,21080%—
Saint Augustine's University34%$24,31325%$35,730

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences would cost you $239 more per year than Davidson College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences.
  • Davidson College gives aided families $53,339 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentCabarrus College of Health SciencesDavidson CollegeDifference
Sticker price$26,375$79,475−$53,100
Average grants−$8,757−$62,096+$53,339
You pay$17,618$17,379+$239

“+” means Cabarrus College of Health Sciences costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences cost questions

How much is tuition at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences?

Tuition and fees are $16,550 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Cabarrus College of Health Sciences?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $26,375 a year.

What do families actually pay at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $17,618 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $10,412; $48–75k pay $15,956; $110k+ pay $24,194.

How much debt do Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $11,499, and 0.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Cabarrus College of Health Sciences the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Cabarrus College of Health Sciences with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Cabarrus College of Health Sciences overview