Mid-Atlantic Christian University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Mid-Atlantic Christian University is $33,011 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,328 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$18,328 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $33,011. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$17,280
Housing & meals$10,800
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$4,520
Living-at-home adjustment−$789
Total cost of attendance$33,011

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$9,500
Loan default rate17.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out25%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants38%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$14,683Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Mid-Atlantic Christian University net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

Mid-Atlantic Christian University has the 28th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
24Gardner-Webb University$17,67455%$48,039
25Catawba College$17,87947%$48,793
26Greensboro College$17,88246%$46,566
27Salem College$18,27757%$44,640
28Mid-Atlantic Christian University$18,32821%$38,342
29University of Mount Olive$18,85352%$47,139
30Pfeiffer University$19,07635%$51,562
31Mars Hill University$19,91045%$44,781
32University of North Carolina Wilmington$20,10971%$54,967

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why Mid-Atlantic Christian University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Mid-Atlantic Christian University62%$18,32821%$38,342This school
Livingstone College59%$13,47928%$32,600
Bennett College51%$28,29925%$36,654
Chowan University69%$14,08630%$38,412
Watts College of Nursing————

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Mid-Atlantic Christian University would cost you $4,849 more per year than Livingstone College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Mid-Atlantic Christian University, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$4,006).
  • Livingstone College gives aided families $143 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentMid-Atlantic Christian UniversityLivingstone CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$17,280$18,296−$1,016
Books & supplies$1,200$1,300−$100
Housing & meals$10,800$6,794+$4,006
Personal & travel$4,520$2,000+$2,520
Living-at-home adjustment−$789−$85−$704
Sticker price$33,011$28,305+$4,706
Average grants−$14,683−$14,826+$143
You pay$18,328$13,479+$4,849

“+” means Mid-Atlantic Christian University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Mid-Atlantic Christian University cost questions

How much is tuition at Mid-Atlantic Christian University?

Tuition and fees are $17,280 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Mid-Atlantic Christian University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $33,011 a year.

What do families actually pay at Mid-Atlantic Christian University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,328 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $17,512; $48–75k pay $17,385; $110k+ pay $20,004.

How much debt do Mid-Atlantic Christian University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $9,500, and 17.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Mid-Atlantic Christian University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Mid-Atlantic Christian University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Mid-Atlantic Christian University overview