Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $38,569. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $27,366 |
| Housing & meals | $11,212 |
| Books & supplies | $1,350 |
| Personal & travel | $2,000 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,359 |
| Total cost of attendance | $38,569 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
University of Mount Olive net price compared with other North Carolina colleges
University of Mount Olive has the 29th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | Catawba College | $17,879 | 47% | $48,793 |
| 26 | Greensboro College | $17,882 | 46% | $46,566 |
| 27 | Salem College | $18,277 | 57% | $44,640 |
| 28 | Mid-Atlantic Christian University | $18,328 | 21% | $38,342 |
| 29 | University of Mount Olive | $18,853 | 52% | $47,139 |
| 30 | Pfeiffer University | $19,076 | 35% | $51,562 |
| 31 | Mars Hill University | $19,910 | 45% | $44,781 |
| 32 | University of North Carolina Wilmington | $20,109 | 71% | $54,967 |
| 33 | Lenoir-Rhyne University | $20,689 | 48% | $45,543 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →
Why University of Mount Olive costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mount Olive | 76% | $18,853 | 52% | $47,139 | This school |
| Gardner-Webb University | 77% | $17,674 | 55% | $48,039 | |
| Catawba College | 75% | $17,879 | 47% | $48,793 | |
| Belmont Abbey College | 75% | $24,639 | 47% | $47,937 | |
| Methodist University | 75% | $24,704 | 44% | $48,050 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
University of Mount Olive would cost you $1,179 more per year than Gardner-Webb University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at University of Mount Olive, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$7,394).
- Gardner-Webb University gives aided families $9,701 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Carolina resident | University of Mount Olive | GWU | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $27,366 | $34,760 | −$7,394 |
| Books & supplies | $1,350 | $1,000 | +$350 |
| Housing & meals | $11,212 | $10,770 | +$442 |
| Personal & travel | $2,000 | $2,400 | −$400 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,359 | −$1,839 | −$1,520 |
| Sticker price | $38,569 | $47,091 | −$8,522 |
| Average grants | −$19,716 | −$29,417 | +$9,701 |
| You pay | $18,853 | $17,674 | +$1,179 |
“+” means University of Mount Olive costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
University of Mount Olive cost questions
How much is tuition at University of Mount Olive?
Tuition and fees are $27,366 a year.
What is the total cost of attending University of Mount Olive?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $38,569 a year.
What do families actually pay at University of Mount Olive?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,853 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $18,227; $48–75k pay $20,923; $110k+ pay $21,498.
How much debt do University of Mount Olive graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $20,811, and 7.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is University of Mount Olive the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing University of Mount Olive with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to University of Mount Olive overview