Mars Hill University

Mars Hill University is a moderately selective private nonprofit university in Mars Hill, North Carolina. It admits most applicants, graduates 45% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $44,781 ten years after starting college, more than 39% of the North Carolina colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
68%

More selective than 62% of North Carolina colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$19,910 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $50,099. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
45%

Higher than 34% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 33% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$44,781

Higher than 39% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 25% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Mars Hill University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 1,393 applicants, Mars Hill University admitted 1,085 and 318 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

1,393
Applied
1,085
Admitted
318
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

First-year students who return69%
Pell Grant recipients46%
First-generation students34%
Women / men50% / 50%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Mars Hill University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$37,736
Housing & meals, on campus$10,228
Books & supplies—
Total cost of attendance$50,099

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$18,172
Loan default rate10.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Mars Hill University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Mars Hill University took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in North Carolina. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$17,021$71,8296.4 years
$30–48k$17,020$71,8246.4 years
$48–75k$20,628$87,0507.7 years
$75–110k$21,637$91,3088.1 years
$110k+$21,972$92,7228.2 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (35% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($44,781) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NC (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $11,265 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in North Carolina for your income →

Mars Hill University majors, earnings & careers

Mars Hill University offers 34 bachelor's majors across 8 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 8
  • Health & Medicine · 5
  • Humanities & Languages · 5
  • Science & Math · 5
  • Arts & Design · 4
  • Education · 4
  • Business & Finance · 2
  • Technology & Computing · 1

Highest-earning majors at Mars Hill University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Nursing$74,707$24,636
Business Administration$57,743$27,506
Social Work$51,053$29,133
Education (Elementary / Secondary)$47,176—
Criminal Justice$41,384$27,000
Quick list of all 34 majors
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biology—
  • Business Administration$57,743
  • Chemistry—
  • Computer and Information Sciences—
  • Criminal Justice$41,384
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$47,176
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • English—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
  • Health Sciences—
  • History—
  • Interdisciplinary Studies—
  • International Relations—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science—
  • Mathematics—
  • Music—
  • Nursing$74,707
  • Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies—
  • Political Science—
  • Psychology—
  • Public Administration—
  • Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences—
  • Religious Studies—
  • Social Work$51,053
  • Sociology—
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Special Education—
  • Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations—
  • Studio Art—
  • Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language—
  • Theatre—
  • Zoology / Animal Biology—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Business Administration → Management analyst

$75,990
Asheville
$98,560
North Carolina
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Nursing → Registered nurse

$81,590
Asheville
$84,350
North Carolina
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Asheville

Cost of living
3% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Asheville, NC area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$1,714/mo

2 bedrooms $1,866. Housing costs 7% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
47° / 85°

January and July average highs. 45 inches of rain a year, 26 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Very Low

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Madison County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)1,049
First-year students from North Carolina55%
Next most common home statesFlorida, South Carolina, Georgia
AthleticsNCAA Division II with football · 11 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 63% · Black 16% · Hispanic 9% · Asian 1%International 6%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Madison County at a glance

Population21,867
Median household income$58,531
Adults with a bachelor's degree32%
Median age45

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Mars Hill University with similar schools

Similar private colleges in North Carolina by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Mars Hill University68%$19,91045%$44,781This school
Greensboro College70%$17,88246%$46,566
Montreat College69%$27,06150%$45,151
Warren Wilson College71%$21,24942%$36,260
Belmont Abbey College75%$24,63947%$47,937

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Mars Hill University would cost you $2,028 more per year than Greensboro College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Mars Hill University.
  • Mars Hill University gives aided families $12,906 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentMars Hill UniversityGreensboro CollegeDifference
Sticker price$50,099$35,165+$14,934
Average grants−$30,189−$17,283−$12,906
You pay$19,910$17,882+$2,028

“+” means Mars Hill University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Mars Hill University

What is the Mars Hill University acceptance rate?

Mars Hill University accepts 68% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,085 of 1,393 applicants were admitted.

How much does Mars Hill University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $50,099 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,910 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $17,021 and families earning $110k+ pay $21,972.

How much do Mars Hill University graduates earn?

Former Mars Hill University students earn a median $44,781 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Mars Hill University graduation rate?

45% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 69% return for their second year.

How long does a Mars Hill University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Mars Hill University costs about $87,050 after grants ($20,628 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $44,781 ten years after starting, $11,265 more than high school graduates in North Carolina ($33,516), so the cost is repaid in 7.7 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Mars Hill University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Mars Hill University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Mars Hill University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/mars-hill-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).