Pfeiffer University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Pfeiffer University is $45,542 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,076 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$19,076 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $45,542. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$35,070
Housing & meals$12,520
Books & supplies$500
Personal & travel$2,000
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,548
Total cost of attendance$45,542

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$15,500
Loan default rate5.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out30%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants51%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$26,466Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Pfeiffer University net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

Pfeiffer University has the 30th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
26Greensboro College$17,88246%$46,566
27Salem College$18,27757%$44,640
28Mid-Atlantic Christian University$18,32821%$38,342
29University of Mount Olive$18,85352%$47,139
30Pfeiffer University$19,07635%$51,562
31Mars Hill University$19,91045%$44,781
32University of North Carolina Wilmington$20,10971%$54,967
33Lenoir-Rhyne University$20,68948%$45,543
34Wingate University$20,74846%$52,649

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why Pfeiffer University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Pfeiffer University96%$19,07635%$51,562This school
William Peace University94%$21,64945%$46,643
Barton College94%$23,62646%$47,913
North Carolina Wesleyan University80%$17,43242%$45,873
Lenoir-Rhyne University85%$20,68948%$45,543

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Pfeiffer University would cost you $2,573 less per year than William Peace University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Pfeiffer University.
  • William Peace University gives aided families $1,247 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentPfeiffer UniversityWilliam Peace UniversityDifference
Sticker price$45,542$49,362−$3,820
Average grants−$26,466−$27,713+$1,247
You pay$19,076$21,649−$2,573

“+” means Pfeiffer University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Pfeiffer University cost questions

How much is tuition at Pfeiffer University?

Tuition and fees are $35,070 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Pfeiffer University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $45,542 a year.

What do families actually pay at Pfeiffer University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,076 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $16,167; $48–75k pay $16,941; $110k+ pay $24,513.

How much debt do Pfeiffer University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,500, and 5.3% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Pfeiffer University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Pfeiffer University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Pfeiffer University overview