Salem College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Salem College is $48,532 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,277 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$18,277 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $48,532. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$33,848
Housing & meals$13,056
Books & supplies$1,336
Personal & travel$5,740
Living-at-home adjustment−$5,448
Total cost of attendance$48,532

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$19,500
Loan default rate4.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out44%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants55%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$30,255Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Salem College net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

Salem College has the 27th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
23Cabarrus College of Health Sciences$17,61871%$58,708
24Gardner-Webb University$17,67455%$48,039
25Catawba College$17,87947%$48,793
26Greensboro College$17,88246%$46,566
27Salem College$18,27757%$44,640
28Mid-Atlantic Christian University$18,32821%$38,342
29University of Mount Olive$18,85352%$47,139
30Pfeiffer University$19,07635%$51,562
31Mars Hill University$19,91045%$44,781

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why Salem College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Salem College77%$18,27757%$44,640This school
Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary75%$13,09058%—
Gardner-Webb University77%$17,67455%$48,039
Lees-McRae College77%$28,34042%$43,415
Catawba College75%$17,87947%$48,793

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Salem College would cost you $5,187 more per year than Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Salem College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$22,530).
  • Salem College gives aided families $20,713 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentSalem CollegeSEBTSDifference
Tuition & fees$33,848$11,318+$22,530
Books & supplies$1,336$800+$536
Housing & meals$13,056$7,469+$5,587
Personal & travel$5,740$3,717+$2,023
Living-at-home adjustment−$5,448−$672−$4,776
Sticker price$48,532$22,632+$25,900
Average grants−$30,255−$9,542−$20,713
You pay$18,277$13,090+$5,187

“+” means Salem College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Salem College cost questions

How much is tuition at Salem College?

Tuition and fees are $33,848 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Salem College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $48,532 a year.

What do families actually pay at Salem College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,277 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $19,074; $48–75k pay $16,147; $110k+ pay $24,027.

How much debt do Salem College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $19,500, and 4.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Salem College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Salem College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Salem College overview