University of Mount Olive

University of Mount Olive is a less selective private nonprofit university in Mount Olive, North Carolina. It admits most applicants, graduates 52% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $47,139 ten years after starting college, more than 52% of the North Carolina colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
76%

More selective than 42% of North Carolina colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$18,853 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $38,569. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
52%

Higher than 55% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 45% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$47,139

Higher than 52% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 32% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

University of Mount Olive acceptance rate & admissions

Of 1,748 applicants, University of Mount Olive admitted 1,359 and 277 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

1,748
Applied
1,359
Admitted
277
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years18–24
First-year students who return72%
Pell Grant recipients45%
First-generation students43%
Women / men66% / 34%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

University of Mount Olive tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$27,366
Housing & meals, on campus$11,212
Books & supplies$1,350
Total cost of attendance$38,569

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$20,811
Loan default rate7.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What University of Mount Olive costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of University of Mount Olive took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in North Carolina. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$18,227$77,6475.7 years
$30–48k$16,066$68,4415.0 years
$48–75k$20,923$89,1326.5 years
$75–110k$15,250$64,9654.8 years
$110k+$21,498$91,5816.7 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (35% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($47,139) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NC (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $13,623 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in North Carolina for your income →

University of Mount Olive majors, earnings & careers

University of Mount Olive offers 42 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Science & Math · 11
  • Business & Finance · 8
  • Arts & Design · 5
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 5
  • Education · 4
  • Humanities & Languages · 4
  • Health & Medicine · 3
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Technology & Computing · 1

Highest-earning majors at University of Mount Olive

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Nursing$93,698$27,094
Management Information Systems$72,370—
Agricultural Business$70,219$22,237
Human Resources$62,841$42,482
Health Administration$61,758$40,670
Business Administration$60,436$35,500
Accounting$59,952$30,933
Education$56,226—
Quick list of all 42 majors
  • Accounting$59,952
  • Agricultural Business$70,219
  • Agricultural Production Operations—
  • Agricultural Public Services—
  • Agriculture / Veterinary Preparatory Programs—
  • Animal Sciences—
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biology$53,986
  • Business Administration$60,436
  • Chemistry—
  • Criminal Justice$50,800
  • Ecology and Evolutionary Biology—
  • Education$56,226
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$47,411
  • Education (Subject Teaching)$51,250
  • English—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Film and Photography—
  • Finance—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
  • Health Administration$61,758
  • History—
  • Human Resources$62,841
  • Human Services—
  • Information Science / Studies—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$45,671
  • Management Information Systems$72,370
  • Management Science / Analytics—
  • Marketing—
  • Mathematics—
  • Music—
  • Nursing$93,698
  • Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Studies$38,052
  • Plant Sciences—
  • Psychology$39,248
  • Psychology (Clinical / Counseling)—
  • Public Relations and Advertising—
  • Religious Music and Worship—
  • Religious Studies—
  • Special Education—
  • Studio Art—
  • Visual and Performing Arts—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Business Administration → Management analyst

$72,320
Goldsboro
$98,560
North Carolina
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Education (Elementary / Secondary) → Elementary school teacher

$49,240
Goldsboro
$54,930
North Carolina
$63,970
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Goldsboro

Cost of living
12% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Goldsboro, NC area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$964/mo

2 bedrooms $1,261. Housing costs 42% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
53° / 89°

January and July average highs. 51 inches of rain a year, 2 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate

Highest: hurricane (relatively high); winter weather (very high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Wayne County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)2,128
First-year students from North Carolina66%
Next most common home statesFlorida, Virginia, New Jersey
AthleticsNCAA Division II without football · 11 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2488% bachelor's · 12% associate · 0% certificates
Campus typePrimarily residential
Student bodyWhite 51% · Black 26% · Hispanic 10% · Two or more 5%International 6%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Wayne County at a glance

Population118,652
Median household income$59,733
Adults with a bachelor's degree22%
Median age37

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare University of Mount Olive with similar schools

Similar private colleges in North Carolina by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
University of Mount Olive76%$18,85352%$47,139This school
Gardner-Webb University77%$17,67455%$48,039
Catawba College75%$17,87947%$48,793
Belmont Abbey College75%$24,63947%$47,937
Methodist University75%$24,70444%$48,050

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

University of Mount Olive would cost you $1,179 more per year than Gardner-Webb University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at University of Mount Olive, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$7,394).
  • Gardner-Webb University gives aided families $9,701 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentUniversity of Mount OliveGWUDifference
Tuition & fees$27,366$34,760−$7,394
Books & supplies$1,350$1,000+$350
Housing & meals$11,212$10,770+$442
Personal & travel$2,000$2,400−$400
Living-at-home adjustment−$3,359−$1,839−$1,520
Sticker price$38,569$47,091−$8,522
Average grants−$19,716−$29,417+$9,701
You pay$18,853$17,674+$1,179

“+” means University of Mount Olive costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about University of Mount Olive

What is the University of Mount Olive acceptance rate?

University of Mount Olive accepts 76% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,359 of 1,748 applicants were admitted.

How much does University of Mount Olive cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $38,569 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $18,853 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $18,227 and families earning $110k+ pay $21,498.

How much do University of Mount Olive graduates earn?

Former University of Mount Olive students earn a median $47,139 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the University of Mount Olive graduation rate?

52% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 72% return for their second year.

How long does a University of Mount Olive degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at University of Mount Olive costs about $89,132 after grants ($20,923 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $47,139 ten years after starting, $13,623 more than high school graduates in North Carolina ($33,516), so the cost is repaid in 6.5 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is University of Mount Olive the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing University of Mount Olive with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “University of Mount Olive: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/university-of-mount-olive (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).