Bluefield State University

Bluefield State University is a less selective public university in Bluefield, West Virginia. It admits most applicants, graduates 37% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $38,217 ten years after starting college, more than 12% of the West Virginia colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
97%

More selective than 14% of West Virginia colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$13,684 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $21,839. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
37%

Higher than 28% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 21% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$38,217

Higher than 12% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 9% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Bluefield State University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 720 applicants, Bluefield State University admitted 628 and 216 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 870–1080 on the SAT or 17–22 on the ACT.

720
Applied
628
Admitted
216
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years870–1080
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years17–22
First-years who sent SAT scores45%
First-year students who return55%
Pell Grant recipients44%
First-generation students49%
Women / men59% / 41%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Bluefield State University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for West Virginia residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$10,648
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$18,376
Housing & meals, on campus$11,327
Books & supplies$1,200
Total cost of attendance, in-state$21,839

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$12,038
Loan default rate11.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Bluefield State University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Bluefield State University took 4.5 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in West Virginia. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$11,810$53,1459.6 years
$30–48k$10,703$48,1648.7 years
$48–75k$14,630$65,83511.9 years
$75–110k$17,058$76,76113.9 years
$110k+$16,242$73,08913.2 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (21% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($38,217) minus $32,695 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WV (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $5,522 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in West Virginia for your income →

Bluefield State University majors, earnings & careers

Bluefield State University offers 15 bachelor's majors across 8 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Engineering · 4
  • Health & Medicine · 3
  • Business & Finance · 2
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 2
  • Education · 1
  • Humanities & Languages · 1
  • Science & Math · 1
  • Technology & Computing · 1

Highest-earning majors at Bluefield State University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Nursing$82,760$26,000
Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)$67,441—
Criminal Justice$42,085$30,250
Liberal Arts / General Studies$40,711$28,655
Social Sciences$40,355—
Quick list of all 15 majors
  • Accounting—
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)$67,441
  • Biological and Physical Sciences—
  • Business Administration—
  • Civil Engineering Technologies / Technicians—
  • Computer and Information Sciences—
  • Criminal Justice$42,085
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
  • Electrical / Electronic Engineering Technologies / Technicians—
  • Engineering-Related Fields—
  • Health Administration—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies$40,711
  • Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies / Technicians—
  • Nursing$82,760
  • Social Sciences$40,355

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$80,130
West Virginia
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech) → Radiologic technologist

$74,150
West Virginia
$80,110
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Bluefield

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$746/mo

2 bedrooms $946.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
40° / 81°

January and July average highs. 45 inches of rain a year, 40 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Mercer County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)1,270
First-year students from West Virginia54%
Next most common home statesVirginia, Florida, North Carolina
AthleticsNCAA Division II with football · 13 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-2453% bachelor's · 44% associate · 3% certificates
Campus typePrimarily nonresidential
Student bodyWhite 66% · Black 22% · Hispanic 5% · Two or more 5%International 0%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Mercer County at a glance

Population58,563
Median household income$53,210
Adults with a bachelor's degree23%
Median age44

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Bluefield State University with similar schools

Similar public colleges in West Virginia by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Bluefield State University97%$13,68437%$38,217This school
West Virginia State University96%$11,13939%$40,492
Concord University93%$9,96639%$42,703
Fairmont State University99%$9,03244%$46,857
West Liberty University97%$15,36660%$43,296

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Bluefield State University would cost you $2,545 more per year than West Virginia State University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Bluefield State University, mostly from a higher estimate for personal & travel costs (+$1,977).
  • West Virginia State University gives aided families $478 more in grants, on average.
Per year, West Virginia residentBluefield State UniversityWest Virginia State UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$10,648$9,570+$1,078
Books & supplies$1,200$1,309−$109
Housing & meals$11,327$12,936−$1,609
Personal & travel$4,300$2,323+$1,977
Living-at-home adjustment−$5,636−$6,366+$730
Sticker price$21,839$19,772+$2,067
Average grants−$8,155−$8,633+$478
You pay$13,684$11,139+$2,545

“+” means Bluefield State University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Bluefield State University

What is the Bluefield State University acceptance rate?

Bluefield State University accepts 97% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 628 of 720 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 870–1080 on the SAT or 17–22 on the ACT.

How much does Bluefield State University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $21,839 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $13,684 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $11,810 and families earning $110k+ pay $16,242.

How much do Bluefield State University graduates earn?

Former Bluefield State University students earn a median $38,217 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Bluefield State University graduation rate?

37% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 55% return for their second year.

How long does a Bluefield State University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Bluefield State University costs about $65,835 after grants ($14,630 a year for 4.5 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $38,217 ten years after starting, $5,522 more than high school graduates in West Virginia ($32,695), so the cost is repaid in 11.9 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Bluefield State University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Bluefield State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Bluefield State University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/bluefield-state-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).