More selective than 7% of West Virginia colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $23,809. College Scorecard.
Higher than 83% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 61% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 35% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 21% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
West Liberty University acceptance rate & admissions
Of 2,077 applicants, West Liberty University admitted 1,498 and 419 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 890–1123 on the SAT or 18–24 on the ACT.
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
West Liberty University tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for West Virginia residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What West Liberty University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of West Liberty University took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in West Virginia. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $12,714 | $54,289 | 5.1 years |
| $30–48k | $14,460 | $61,744 | 5.8 years |
| $48–75k | $15,087 | $64,421 | 6.1 years |
| $75–110k | $17,362 | $74,136 | 7.0 years |
| $110k+ | $18,566 | $79,277 | 7.5 years |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (42% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($43,296) minus $32,695 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WV (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $10,601 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
West Liberty University majors, earnings & careers
West Liberty University offers 26 bachelor's majors across 8 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Health & Medicine · 7
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 4
- Arts & Design · 3
- Education · 3
- Humanities & Languages · 3
- Science & Math · 3
- Business & Finance · 2
- Communications & Media · 1
Highest-earning majors at West Liberty University
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Nursing | $82,117 | $29,408 |
| Dental Support Services and Allied Professions | $61,801 | $27,000 |
| Biology | $56,691 | $22,500 |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $53,707 | $28,000 |
| Business Administration | $50,824 | $27,000 |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $50,061 | $31,000 |
| Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders | $47,212 | — |
| Social Work | $46,799 | — |
Quick list of all 26 majors
- Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
- Biology$56,691
- Business Administration$50,824
- Chemistry—
- Communications—
- Criminal Justice$45,353
- Dental Support Services and Allied Professions$61,801
- Education—
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)$44,539
- Educational Administration and Supervision—
- English—
- Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science$53,707
- Liberal Arts / General Studies$50,061
- Management Information Systems—
- Mathematics—
- Medical Laboratory Science—
- Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other—
- Music—
- Nursing$82,117
- Psychology—
- Rehabilitation / Therapy Sciences—
- Social Sciences$43,532
- Social Work$46,799
- Speech-Language Pathology / Communication Disorders$47,212
- Theatre—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Education (Elementary / Secondary) → Elementary school teacher
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Wheeling
Overall prices in the Wheeling, WV-OH area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,009. Housing costs 49% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 38 inches of rain a year, 15 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
No hazard rated high.
FEMA National Risk Index, Ohio County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Ohio County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare West Liberty University with similar schools
Similar public colleges in West Virginia by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Liberty University | 97% | $15,366 | 60% | $43,296 | This school |
| Shepherd University | 97% | $11,363 | 51% | $49,358 | |
| West Virginia State University | 96% | $11,139 | 39% | $40,492 | |
| Bluefield State University | 97% | $13,684 | 37% | $38,217 | |
| Concord University | 93% | $9,966 | 39% | $42,703 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
West Liberty University would cost you $4,003 more per year than Shepherd University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at West Liberty University, mostly from more Shepherd University students living at home, which lowers its average (+$3,427).
- West Liberty University gives aided families $205 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, West Virginia resident | West Liberty University | Shepherd University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $8,893 | $9,056 | −$163 |
| Books & supplies | $1,140 | $1,000 | +$140 |
| Housing & meals | $10,694 | $11,308 | −$614 |
| Personal & travel | $3,984 | $2,566 | +$1,418 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$902 | −$4,329 | +$3,427 |
| Sticker price | $23,809 | $19,601 | +$4,208 |
| Average grants | −$8,443 | −$8,238 | −$205 |
| You pay | $15,366 | $11,363 | +$4,003 |
“+” means West Liberty University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about West Liberty University
What is the West Liberty University acceptance rate?
West Liberty University accepts 97% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,498 of 2,077 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 890–1123 on the SAT or 18–24 on the ACT.
How much does West Liberty University cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $23,809 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $15,366 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $12,714 and families earning $110k+ pay $18,566.
How much do West Liberty University graduates earn?
Former West Liberty University students earn a median $43,296 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the West Liberty University graduation rate?
60% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 69% return for their second year.
How long does a West Liberty University degree take to pay off?
For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at West Liberty University costs about $64,421 after grants ($15,087 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $43,296 ten years after starting, $10,601 more than high school graduates in West Virginia ($32,695), so the cost is repaid in 6.1 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).
Is West Liberty University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing West Liberty University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “West Liberty University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/west-liberty-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).