West Virginia State University

West Virginia State University is a less selective public university in Institute, West Virginia. It admits most applicants, graduates 39% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $40,492 ten years after starting college, more than 24% of the West Virginia colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
96%

More selective than 29% of West Virginia colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$11,139 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $19,772. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
39%

Higher than 39% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 23% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$40,492

Higher than 24% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 13% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

West Virginia State University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 4,465 applicants, West Virginia State University admitted 4,303 and 322 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 760–1040 on the SAT or 15–20 on the ACT.

4,465
Applied
4,303
Admitted
322
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years760–1040
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years15–20
First-years who sent SAT scores24%
First-year students who return57%
Pell Grant recipients20%
First-generation students43%
Women / men55% / 45%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

West Virginia State University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for West Virginia residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$9,570
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$14,990
Housing & meals, on campus$12,936
Books & supplies$1,309
Total cost of attendance, in-state$19,772

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$15,250
Loan default rate12.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What West Virginia State University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of West Virginia State University took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in West Virginia. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$9,457$40,7605.2 years
$30–48k$10,225$44,0705.7 years
$48–75k$10,703$46,1305.9 years
$75–110k$13,798$59,4697.6 years
$110k+$17,355$74,8009.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (25% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($40,492) minus $32,695 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WV (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $7,797 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in West Virginia for your income →

West Virginia State University majors, earnings & careers

West Virginia State University offers 25 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 6
  • Humanities & Languages · 4
  • Business & Finance · 3
  • Health & Medicine · 3
  • Science & Math · 3
  • Arts & Design · 2
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Education · 1
  • Engineering · 1
  • Technology & Computing · 1

Highest-earning majors at West Virginia State University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration$50,169$27,045
Criminal Justice$50,063$25,860
Liberal Arts / General Studies$47,026$31,125
Kinesiology / Exercise Science$46,622$24,501
Education (Elementary / Secondary)$43,924$26,932
Psychology$42,434$26,305
Social Work$41,571$37,371
English$40,303—
Quick list of all 25 majors
  • Accounting—
  • Biology—
  • Business Administration$50,169
  • Chemistry—
  • Communications$37,866
  • Computer Science—
  • Criminal Justice$50,063
  • Economics—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$43,924
  • Engineering—
  • English$40,303
  • Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other—
  • History—
  • International / Global Studies—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$46,622
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies$47,026
  • Mathematics—
  • Music—
  • Nursing—
  • Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management—
  • Political Science—
  • Psychology$42,434
  • Social Work$41,571
  • Sociology—
  • Studio Art$22,764

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Business Administration → Management analyst

$94,210
Charleston
$97,470
West Virginia
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Criminal Justice → Police officer

$57,460
Charleston
$56,960
West Virginia
$76,210
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 3.5% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Charleston

Cost of living
11% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Charleston, WV area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$844/mo

2 bedrooms $1,048. Housing costs 49% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
42° / 86°

January and July average highs. 48 inches of rain a year, 32 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively High

Highest: river flooding (relatively high); winter weather (relatively high).

FEMA National Risk Index, Kanawha County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)3,458
First-year students from West Virginia81%
Next most common home statesOhio, Georgia, Maryland
AthleticsNCAA Division II with football · 8 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typePrimarily nonresidential
Student bodyWhite 62% · Black 20% · Two or more 4% · Hispanic 3%International 5%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Kanawha County at a glance

Population176,537
Median household income$60,943
Adults with a bachelor's degree30%
Median age44

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare West Virginia State University with similar schools

Similar public colleges in West Virginia by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
West Virginia State University96%$11,13939%$40,492This school
Bluefield State University97%$13,68437%$38,217
Concord University93%$9,96639%$42,703
Fairmont State University99%$9,03244%$46,857
Shepherd University97%$11,36351%$49,358

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

West Virginia State University would cost you $2,545 less per year than Bluefield State University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at West Virginia State University, mostly from a lower estimate for personal & travel costs (−$1,977).
  • West Virginia State University gives aided families $478 more in grants, on average.
Per year, West Virginia residentWest Virginia State UniversityBluefield State UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$9,570$10,648−$1,078
Books & supplies$1,309$1,200+$109
Housing & meals$12,936$11,327+$1,609
Personal & travel$2,323$4,300−$1,977
Living-at-home adjustment−$6,366−$5,636−$730
Sticker price$19,772$21,839−$2,067
Average grants−$8,633−$8,155−$478
You pay$11,139$13,684−$2,545

“+” means West Virginia State University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about West Virginia State University

What is the West Virginia State University acceptance rate?

West Virginia State University accepts 96% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 4,303 of 4,465 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 760–1040 on the SAT or 15–20 on the ACT.

How much does West Virginia State University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $19,772 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $11,139 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $9,457 and families earning $110k+ pay $17,355.

How much do West Virginia State University graduates earn?

Former West Virginia State University students earn a median $40,492 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the West Virginia State University graduation rate?

39% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 57% return for their second year.

How long does a West Virginia State University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at West Virginia State University costs about $46,130 after grants ($10,703 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $40,492 ten years after starting, $7,797 more than high school graduates in West Virginia ($32,695), so the cost is repaid in 5.9 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is West Virginia State University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing West Virginia State University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “West Virginia State University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/west-virginia-state-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).