Concord University

Concord University is a less selective public university in Athens, West Virginia. It admits most applicants, graduates 39% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $42,703 ten years after starting college, more than 29% of the West Virginia colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
93%

More selective than 57% of West Virginia colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$9,966 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $20,434. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
39%

Higher than 33% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 23% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$42,703

Higher than 29% of West Virginia colleges we cover and 19% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Concord University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 2,376 applicants, Concord University admitted 2,130 and 443 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class). The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 830–1090 on the SAT or 17–24 on the ACT.

2,376
Applied
2,130
Admitted
443
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

SAT total, middle 50% of first-years830–1090
ACT composite, middle 50% of first-years17–24
First-years who sent SAT scores70%
First-year students who return65%
Pell Grant recipients50%
First-generation students48%
Women / men59% / 41%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Concord University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for West Virginia residents who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (in-state, federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees, in-state$10,664
Tuition & fees, out-of-state$22,000
Housing & meals, on campus$12,114
Books & supplies$1,100
Total cost of attendance, in-state$20,434

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$11,250
Loan default rate11.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Concord University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Concord University took 4.3 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in West Virginia. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$8,021$34,3303.4 years
$30–48k$6,930$29,6603.0 years
$48–75k$10,438$44,6754.5 years
$75–110k$13,336$57,0785.7 years
$110k+$15,472$66,2206.6 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.3 years, the average time graduates took (32% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($42,703) minus $32,695 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in WV (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $10,008 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in West Virginia for your income →

Concord University majors, earnings & careers

Concord University offers 25 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 5
  • Humanities & Languages · 4
  • Science & Math · 4
  • Arts & Design · 2
  • Business & Finance · 2
  • Communications & Media · 2
  • Education · 2
  • Health & Medicine · 2
  • Technology & Computing · 2

Highest-earning majors at Concord University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Biology$52,670$23,236
Social Work$46,324$18,967
Business Administration$45,815$18,900
Education (Elementary / Secondary)$44,168$20,209
Psychology$41,259$15,648
Liberal Arts / General Studies$39,566$24,326
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations$34,925—
Quick list of all 25 majors
  • Allied Health (Imaging / Therapy / Tech)—
  • Biology$52,670
  • Business Administration$45,815
  • Chemistry—
  • Communications—
  • Computer Science—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$44,168
  • English—
  • Geography—
  • Geology / Earth Science—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
  • Health Sciences—
  • History—
  • Information Science / Studies—
  • Journalism—
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies$39,566
  • Mathematics—
  • Multi / Interdisciplinary Studies, Other—
  • Political Science—
  • Psychology$41,259
  • Social Work$46,324
  • Sociology—
  • Special Education—
  • Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations$34,925
  • Studio Art—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Education (Elementary / Secondary) → Elementary school teacher

$55,630
West Virginia
$63,970
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Business Administration → Management analyst

$97,470
West Virginia
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Athens

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$746/mo

2 bedrooms $946.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
43° / 82°

January and July average highs. 41 inches of rain a year, 24 inches of snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Mercer County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)1,798
First-year students from West Virginia77%
Next most common home statesVirginia, North Carolina, Florida
AthleticsNCAA Division II with football · 8 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 79% · Black 10% · Two or more 4% · Hispanic 0%International 4%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Mercer County at a glance

Population58,563
Median household income$53,210
Adults with a bachelor's degree23%
Median age44

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Concord University with similar schools

Similar public colleges in West Virginia by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Concord University93%$9,96639%$42,703This school
West Virginia State University96%$11,13939%$40,492
Bluefield State University97%$13,68437%$38,217
Fairmont State University99%$9,03244%$46,857
Shepherd University97%$11,36351%$49,358

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Concord University would cost you $1,173 less per year than West Virginia State University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Concord University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$1,094).
  • Concord University gives aided families $1,835 more in grants, on average.
Per year, West Virginia residentConcord UniversityWest Virginia State UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$10,664$9,570+$1,094
Books & supplies$1,100$1,309−$209
Housing & meals$12,114$12,936−$822
Personal & travel$3,068$2,323+$745
Living-at-home adjustment−$6,512−$6,366−$146
Sticker price$20,434$19,772+$662
Average grants−$10,468−$8,633−$1,835
You pay$9,966$11,139−$1,173

“+” means Concord University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Concord University

What is the Concord University acceptance rate?

Concord University accepts 93% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 2,130 of 2,376 applicants were admitted. The middle half of enrolled first-year students scored 830–1090 on the SAT or 17–24 on the ACT.

How much does Concord University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $20,434 a year for in-state students. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $9,966 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $8,021 and families earning $110k+ pay $15,472.

How much do Concord University graduates earn?

Former Concord University students earn a median $42,703 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Concord University graduation rate?

39% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 65% return for their second year.

How long does a Concord University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Concord University costs about $44,675 after grants ($10,438 a year for 4.3 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $42,703 ten years after starting, $10,008 more than high school graduates in West Virginia ($32,695), so the cost is repaid in 4.5 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Concord University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Concord University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Concord University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/concord-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).