Lenoir-Rhyne University

Lenoir-Rhyne University is a less selective private nonprofit university in Hickory, North Carolina. It admits most applicants, graduates 48% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $45,543 ten years after starting college, more than 44% of the North Carolina colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
85%

More selective than 20% of North Carolina colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$20,689 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $44,621. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
48%

Higher than 48% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 38% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$45,543

Higher than 44% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 28% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Lenoir-Rhyne University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 6,299 applicants, Lenoir-Rhyne University admitted 5,082 and 377 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

6,299
Applied
5,082
Admitted
377
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

First-year students who return76%
Pell Grant recipients39%
First-generation students32%
Women / men53% / 47%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Lenoir-Rhyne University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$31,900
Housing & meals, on campus$12,900
Books & supplies$1,360
Total cost of attendance$44,621

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$15,750
Loan default rate5.2%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Lenoir-Rhyne University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Lenoir-Rhyne University took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in North Carolina. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$18,669$78,2236.5 years
$30–48k$18,768$78,6386.5 years
$48–75k$17,209$72,1066.0 years
$75–110k$21,878$91,6697.6 years
$110k+$25,866$108,3799.0 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (41% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($45,543) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NC (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $12,027 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in North Carolina for your income →

Lenoir-Rhyne University majors, earnings & careers

Lenoir-Rhyne University offers 44 bachelor's majors across 10 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Humanities & Languages · 9
  • Business & Finance · 8
  • Science & Math · 6
  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 6
  • Health & Medicine · 5
  • Arts & Design · 4
  • Education · 2
  • Technology & Computing · 2
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Engineering · 1

Highest-earning majors at Lenoir-Rhyne University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Nursing$78,839$26,300
Kinesiology / Exercise Science$53,609$27,000
Education (Elementary / Secondary)$44,131$27,000
Quick list of all 44 majors
  • Accounting—
  • Area Studies—
  • Biochemistry—
  • Biology—
  • Business Administration—
  • Chemistry—
  • Communications—
  • Computer and Information Sciences—
  • Criminal Justice—
  • Economics—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)$44,131
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • Engineering Technologies / Technicians—
  • English—
  • Entrepreneurship—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Finance—
  • German—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
  • Health Sciences—
  • History—
  • Human Services—
  • Information Science / Studies—
  • International Business—
  • International Relations—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$53,609
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Management Science / Analytics—
  • Marketing—
  • Mathematics—
  • Music—
  • Nursing$78,839
  • Philosophy—
  • Physics—
  • Political Science—
  • Pre-Med / Pre-Health—
  • Psychology—
  • Public Health—
  • Religious Music and Worship—
  • Religious Studies—
  • Sociology—
  • Spanish / French / Romance Languages—
  • Studio Art—
  • Theatre—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Nursing → Registered nurse

$80,060
Hickory
$84,350
North Carolina
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Education (Elementary / Secondary) → Elementary school teacher

$49,540
Hickory
$54,930
North Carolina
$63,970
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to shrink 0.4% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Hickory

Cost of living
12% below the U.S. average

Overall prices in the Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC area.

BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$965/mo

2 bedrooms $1,147. Housing costs 40% below the U.S. average.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
49° / 87°

January and July average highs. 47 inches of rain a year, almost no snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Catawba County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)2,230
First-year students from North Carolina69%
Next most common home statesSouth Carolina, Georgia, Florida
AthleticsNCAA Division II with football · 13 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 61% · Black 14% · Hispanic 9% · Two or more 4%International 7%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Catawba County at a glance

Population163,573
Median household income$67,864
Adults with a bachelor's degree26%
Median age42

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Lenoir-Rhyne University with similar schools

Similar private colleges in North Carolina by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Lenoir-Rhyne University85%$20,68948%$45,543This school
Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte80%$27,42649%$43,418
Guilford College80%$22,27046%$47,590
North Carolina Wesleyan University80%$17,43242%$45,873
Catawba College75%$17,87947%$48,793

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Lenoir-Rhyne University would cost you $6,737 less per year than Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Lenoir-Rhyne University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$10,519).
  • Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte gives aided families $6,664 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentLenoir-Rhyne UniversityJohnson & Wales University-CharlotteDifference
Tuition & fees$31,900$42,419−$10,519
Books & supplies$1,360$1,200+$160
Housing & meals$12,900$15,644−$2,744
Personal & travel$3,250$1,758+$1,492
Living-at-home adjustment−$4,789−$2,999−$1,790
Sticker price$44,621$58,022−$13,401
Average grants−$23,932−$30,596+$6,664
You pay$20,689$27,426−$6,737

“+” means Lenoir-Rhyne University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Lenoir-Rhyne University

What is the Lenoir-Rhyne University acceptance rate?

Lenoir-Rhyne University accepts 85% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 5,082 of 6,299 applicants were admitted.

How much does Lenoir-Rhyne University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $44,621 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,689 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $18,669 and families earning $110k+ pay $25,866.

How much do Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates earn?

Former Lenoir-Rhyne University students earn a median $45,543 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Lenoir-Rhyne University graduation rate?

48% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 76% return for their second year.

How long does a Lenoir-Rhyne University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Lenoir-Rhyne University costs about $72,106 after grants ($17,209 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $45,543 ten years after starting, $12,027 more than high school graduates in North Carolina ($33,516), so the cost is repaid in 6.0 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Lenoir-Rhyne University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Lenoir-Rhyne University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Lenoir-Rhyne University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/lenoir-rhyne-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).