Pfeiffer University

Pfeiffer University is a less selective private nonprofit university in Misenheimer, North Carolina. It admits most applicants, graduates 35% of its students within six years, and its former students earn a median $51,562 ten years after starting college, more than 70% of the North Carolina colleges we cover.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

Acceptance rate
96%

More selective than 0% of North Carolina colleges we cover.

College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class

What your family pays
$19,076 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $45,542. College Scorecard.

Graduation rate
35%

Higher than 16% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 18% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.

Within 6 years · College Scorecard

Earnings after college
$51,562

Higher than 70% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 44% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.

Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard

Pfeiffer University acceptance rate & admissions

Of 1,637 applicants, Pfeiffer University admitted 1,560 and 195 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).

1,637
Applied
1,560
Admitted
195
Enrolled

IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class

First-year students who return72%
Pell Grant recipients51%
First-generation students33%
Women / men44% / 56%

Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS

Pfeiffer University tuition, cost & net price

What families actually pay per year, by income

Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)

Sticker price (before aid)

Tuition & fees$35,070
Housing & meals, on campus$12,520
Books & supplies$500
Total cost of attendance$45,542

IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard

Median debt at graduation$15,500
Loan default rate5.3%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Full cost breakdown, in-state vs out-of-state →

What Pfeiffer University costs to finish, and how fast it pays back

Graduates of Pfeiffer University took 4.2 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in North Carolina. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.

Family incomeNet price / yrCost to finishYears to pay back
$0–30k$16,167$67,9013.8 years
$30–48k$14,758$61,9843.4 years
$48–75k$16,941$71,1523.9 years
$75–110k$20,005$84,0214.7 years
$110k+$24,513$102,9555.7 years

Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.2 years, the average time graduates took (34% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($51,562) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NC (Census ACS 2020-2024), a gain of $18,046 a year. Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method

College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.

Best-value colleges in North Carolina for your income →

Pfeiffer University majors, earnings & careers

Pfeiffer University offers 30 bachelor's majors across 9 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.

  • Social Sciences & Public Service · 6
  • Humanities & Languages · 5
  • Education · 4
  • Health & Medicine · 4
  • Science & Math · 4
  • Arts & Design · 3
  • Business & Finance · 2
  • Communications & Media · 1
  • Technology & Computing · 1

Highest-earning majors at Pfeiffer University

MajorEarnings, 4 yrsMedian debt
Nursing$75,033—
Business Administration$60,936$27,000
Criminal Justice$50,798$25,125
Kinesiology / Exercise Science$46,322$27,000
Quick list of all 30 majors
  • Accounting—
  • Biology—
  • Business Administration$60,936
  • Chemistry—
  • Communications—
  • Computer and Information Sciences—
  • Criminal Justice$50,798
  • Education—
  • Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
  • Education (Subject Teaching)—
  • English—
  • Environmental Science / Conservation—
  • Graphic / Interior / Fashion Design—
  • Health Administration—
  • History—
  • Human Development and Family Studies—
  • Kinesiology / Exercise Science$46,322
  • Liberal Arts / General Studies—
  • Mathematics—
  • Music—
  • Nursing$75,033
  • Political Science—
  • Pre-Med / Pre-Health—
  • Psychology—
  • Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other—
  • Religious Music and Worship—
  • Religious Studies—
  • Security / Homeland Security—
  • Special Education—
  • Studio Art—

— means too few graduates to report earnings.

College Scorecard field of study, latest release

All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →

Business Administration → Management analyst

$98,560
North Carolina
$101,860
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Nursing → Registered nurse

$84,350
North Carolina
$97,550
U.S.

Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035.

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35

Living in Misenheimer

Off-campus rent, 1 bedroom
$774/mo

2 bedrooms $1,012.

HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027

Weather
51° / 89°

January and July average highs. 46 inches of rain a year, almost no snow.

NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020

Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low

No hazard rated high.

FEMA National Risk Index, Stanly County

Campus & students

Total enrollment (incl. graduate)954
First-year students from North Carolina78%
Next most common home statesSouth Carolina, Florida, Georgia
AthleticsNCAA Division III without football · 12 sports
Undergraduate degrees awarded, 2023-24100% bachelor's
Campus typeHighly residential
Student bodyWhite 63% · Black 17% · Hispanic 11% · Two or more 5%International 3%

IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute

Stanly County at a glance

Population64,651
Median household income$60,704
Adults with a bachelor's degree20%
Median age41

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024

Compare Pfeiffer University with similar schools

Similar private colleges in North Carolina by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Pfeiffer University96%$19,07635%$51,562This school
William Peace University94%$21,64945%$46,643
Barton College94%$23,62646%$47,913
North Carolina Wesleyan University80%$17,43242%$45,873
Lenoir-Rhyne University85%$20,68948%$45,543

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Pfeiffer University would cost you $2,573 less per year than William Peace University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Pfeiffer University.
  • William Peace University gives aided families $1,247 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentPfeiffer UniversityWilliam Peace UniversityDifference
Sticker price$45,542$49,362−$3,820
Average grants−$26,466−$27,713+$1,247
You pay$19,076$21,649−$2,573

“+” means Pfeiffer University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Common questions about Pfeiffer University

What is the Pfeiffer University acceptance rate?

Pfeiffer University accepts 96% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 1,560 of 1,637 applicants were admitted.

How much does Pfeiffer University cost per year?

The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $45,542 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $19,076 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $16,167 and families earning $110k+ pay $24,513.

How much do Pfeiffer University graduates earn?

Former Pfeiffer University students earn a median $51,562 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.

What is the Pfeiffer University graduation rate?

35% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 72% return for their second year.

How long does a Pfeiffer University degree take to pay off?

For a family earning $48–75k, finishing at Pfeiffer University costs about $71,152 after grants ($16,941 a year for 4.2 years, the average time graduates took). Former students earn a median $51,562 ten years after starting, $18,046 more than high school graduates in North Carolina ($33,516), so the cost is repaid in 3.9 years of that gain, before taxes and interest (EducationGuide calculation).

Is Pfeiffer University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Pfeiffer University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Pfeiffer University: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/pfeiffer-university (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).