Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $57,473. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $41,636 |
| Housing & meals | $10,676 |
| Books & supplies | $2,250 |
| Personal & travel | $5,850 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,939 |
| Total cost of attendance | $57,473 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Wingate University net price compared with other North Carolina colleges
Wingate University has the 34th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | Pfeiffer University | $19,076 | 35% | $51,562 |
| 31 | Mars Hill University | $19,910 | 45% | $44,781 |
| 32 | University of North Carolina Wilmington | $20,109 | 71% | $54,967 |
| 33 | Lenoir-Rhyne University | $20,689 | 48% | $45,543 |
| 34 | Wingate University | $20,748 | 46% | $52,649 |
| 35 | Carolina University | $20,828 | 22% | $32,864 |
| 36 | Johnson C Smith University | $20,894 | 34% | $42,680 |
| 37 | Warren Wilson College | $21,249 | 42% | $36,260 |
| 38 | Carolina College of Biblical Studies | $21,322 | 0% | $24,581 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →
Why Wingate University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wingate University | 91% | $20,748 | 46% | $52,649 | This school |
| Campbell University | 87% | $24,516 | 61% | $54,886 | |
| Barton College | 94% | $23,626 | 46% | $47,913 | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 85% | $20,689 | 48% | $45,543 | |
| William Peace University | 94% | $21,649 | 45% | $46,643 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Wingate University would cost you $3,768 less per year than Campbell University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Wingate University, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$4,524).
- Campbell University gives aided families $946 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Carolina resident | Wingate University | Campbell University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $41,636 | $41,600 | +$36 |
| Books & supplies | $2,250 | $1,384 | +$866 |
| Housing & meals | $10,676 | $15,200 | −$4,524 |
| Personal & travel | $5,850 | $6,717 | −$867 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$2,939 | −$2,714 | −$225 |
| Sticker price | $57,473 | $62,187 | −$4,714 |
| Average grants | −$36,725 | −$37,671 | +$946 |
| You pay | $20,748 | $24,516 | −$3,768 |
“+” means Wingate University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Wingate University cost questions
How much is tuition at Wingate University?
Tuition and fees are $41,636 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Wingate University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $57,473 a year.
What do families actually pay at Wingate University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,748 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $18,772; $48–75k pay $18,865; $110k+ pay $24,759.
How much debt do Wingate University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,000, and 4.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Wingate University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Wingate University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Wingate University overview