Wingate University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Wingate University is $57,473 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,748 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$20,748 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $57,473. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$41,636
Housing & meals$10,676
Books & supplies$2,250
Personal & travel$5,850
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,939
Total cost of attendance$57,473

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$12,000
Loan default rate4.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out23%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants44%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$36,725Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Wingate University net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

Wingate University has the 34th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
30Pfeiffer University$19,07635%$51,562
31Mars Hill University$19,91045%$44,781
32University of North Carolina Wilmington$20,10971%$54,967
33Lenoir-Rhyne University$20,68948%$45,543
34Wingate University$20,74846%$52,649
35Carolina University$20,82822%$32,864
36Johnson C Smith University$20,89434%$42,680
37Warren Wilson College$21,24942%$36,260
38Carolina College of Biblical Studies$21,3220%$24,581

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why Wingate University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Wingate University91%$20,74846%$52,649This school
Campbell University87%$24,51661%$54,886
Barton College94%$23,62646%$47,913
Lenoir-Rhyne University85%$20,68948%$45,543
William Peace University94%$21,64945%$46,643

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Wingate University would cost you $3,768 less per year than Campbell University, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Wingate University, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$4,524).
  • Campbell University gives aided families $946 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentWingate UniversityCampbell UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$41,636$41,600+$36
Books & supplies$2,250$1,384+$866
Housing & meals$10,676$15,200−$4,524
Personal & travel$5,850$6,717−$867
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,939−$2,714−$225
Sticker price$57,473$62,187−$4,714
Average grants−$36,725−$37,671+$946
You pay$20,748$24,516−$3,768

“+” means Wingate University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Wingate University cost questions

How much is tuition at Wingate University?

Tuition and fees are $41,636 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Wingate University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $57,473 a year.

What do families actually pay at Wingate University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,748 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $18,772; $48–75k pay $18,865; $110k+ pay $24,759.

How much debt do Wingate University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,000, and 4.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Wingate University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Wingate University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Wingate University overview