More selective than 75% of North Carolina colleges we cover.
College Scorecard, Fall 2024 entering class
Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $28,305. College Scorecard.
Higher than 11% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 11% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median 54%.
Within 6 years · College Scorecard
Higher than 2% of North Carolina colleges we cover and 3% of colleges nationwide. U.S. median $53,263.
Median, 10 years after starting · College Scorecard
Livingstone College acceptance rate & admissions
Of 4,748 applicants, Livingstone College admitted 3,518 and 269 enrolled (IPEDS, Fall 2023 entering class).
IPEDS Admissions, Fall 2023 entering class
Test scores: College Scorecard, Fall 2024. Other figures: College Scorecard; IPEDS
Livingstone College tuition, cost & net price
What families actually pay per year, by income
Average net price after grants and scholarships for students who receive federal aid. Tap your income band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year (federal aid recipients)
Sticker price (before aid)
IPEDS 2023-24 cost items; total from College Scorecard
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
What Livingstone College costs to finish, and how fast it pays back
Graduates of Livingstone College took 4.5 years on average to finish, so the yearly price adds up to the total below. Payback compares former students' earnings with what high school graduates earn in North Carolina. The figures follow your residency and income choices above.
| Family income | Net price / yr | Cost to finish | Years to pay back |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0–30k | $13,860 | $62,093 | no earnings gain |
| $30–48k | $14,056 | $62,971 | no earnings gain |
| $48–75k | $11,028 | $49,405 | no earnings gain |
| $75–110k | $14,558 | $65,220 | no earnings gain |
| $110k+ | $16,018 | $71,761 | no earnings gain |
Cost to finish = yearly price × 4.5 years, the average time graduates took (14% finished in 4 years; students who entered fall 2017, IPEDS). Years to pay back = cost to finish ÷ the earnings gain: median earnings of former students 10 years after starting ($32,600) minus $33,516 for high school graduates ages 25-34 in NC (Census ACS 2020-2024). Before taxes, loan interest and earnings given up while in school. Method
College Scorecard (net price, earnings); IPEDS Graduation Rates (time to finish); U.S. Census Bureau ACS (high school earnings). Calculated by EducationGuide.
Livingstone College majors, earnings & careers
Livingstone College offers 18 bachelor's majors across 8 areas. Earnings below are for this school's graduates of each major, four years after finishing.
- Social Sciences & Public Service · 5
- Humanities & Languages · 4
- Business & Finance · 2
- Education · 2
- Science & Math · 2
- Arts & Design · 1
- Health & Medicine · 1
- Technology & Computing · 1
Highest-earning majors at Livingstone College
| Major | Earnings, 4 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|
| Social Work | $46,945 | — |
| Kinesiology / Exercise Science | $41,765 | $35,000 |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $41,458 | — |
| Business Administration | $40,328 | $33,000 |
| Biology | $40,017 | $34,594 |
| Liberal Arts / General Studies | $38,155 | $35,225 |
| Criminal Justice | $35,015 | $35,375 |
Quick list of all 18 majors
- Biology$40,017
- Business Administration$40,328
- Computer and Information Sciences$41,458
- Criminal Justice$35,015
- Education (Elementary / Secondary)—
- Education (Subject Teaching)—
- English—
- History—
- Hospitality Management—
- Kinesiology / Exercise Science$41,765
- Liberal Arts / General Studies$38,155
- Mathematics—
- Music—
- Political Science—
- Psychology—
- Religious Studies—
- Social Work$46,945
- Sociology—
— means too few graduates to report earnings.
College Scorecard field of study, latest release
All majors by area with earnings 1 and 4 years out, and debt →Business Administration → Management analyst
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Criminal Justice → Police officer
Median annual wage for all workers in this job, not only new graduates. U.S. jobs projected to grow 3.5% from 2025 to 2035.
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025; Employment Projections 2025-35
Living in Charlotte
Overall prices in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC area.
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024
2 bedrooms $1,262. Housing costs 2% below the U.S. average.
HUD Fair Market Rent, FY2027
January and July average highs. 44 inches of rain a year, 2 inches of snow.
NOAA Climate Normals 1991-2020
No hazard rated high.
FEMA National Risk Index, Rowan County
Campus & students
IPEDS fall enrollment; Carnegie Classification; EADA via Urban Institute
Rowan County at a glance
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2024
Compare Livingstone College with similar schools
Similar private colleges in North Carolina by selectivity, graduation rate and size. Tap “Why?” to see where the price difference comes from.
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Livingstone College | 59% | $13,479 | 28% | $32,600 | This school |
| Chowan University | 69% | $14,086 | 30% | $38,412 | |
| Mid-Atlantic Christian University | 62% | $18,328 | 21% | $38,342 | |
| Bennett College | 51% | $28,299 | 25% | $36,654 | |
| Johnson C Smith University | 45% | $20,894 | 34% | $42,680 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Livingstone College would cost you $607 less per year than Chowan University, on average.
- Lower sticker price at Livingstone College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$9,614).
- Chowan University gives aided families $10,115 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Carolina resident | Livingstone College | Chowan University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $18,296 | $27,910 | −$9,614 |
| Books & supplies | $1,300 | $1,200 | +$100 |
| Housing & meals | $6,794 | $9,710 | −$2,916 |
| Personal & travel | $2,000 | $1,560 | +$440 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$85 | −$1,353 | +$1,268 |
| Sticker price | $28,305 | $39,027 | −$10,722 |
| Average grants | −$14,826 | −$24,941 | +$10,115 |
| You pay | $13,479 | $14,086 | −$607 |
“+” means Livingstone College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Common questions about Livingstone College
What is the Livingstone College acceptance rate?
Livingstone College accepts 59% of applicants (College Scorecard). In the latest IPEDS admissions year, 3,518 of 4,748 applicants were admitted.
How much does Livingstone College cost per year?
The sticker price (cost of attendance) is $28,305 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $13,479 a year on average; families earning $0–30k pay $13,860 and families earning $110k+ pay $16,018.
How much do Livingstone College graduates earn?
Former Livingstone College students earn a median $32,600 ten years after starting college, compared with a U.S. median of $53,263 across the colleges we cover.
What is the Livingstone College graduation rate?
28% of first-time, full-time students graduate within six years, and 71% return for their second year.
Is Livingstone College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Livingstone College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources on this page: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; U.S. Census Bureau (ACS); Bureau of Labor Statistics (OEWS, Employment Projections); Bureau of Economic Analysis; HUD; NOAA; FEMA; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By); Wikidata. “Colleges we cover” means colleges awarding bachelor's degrees to at least 100 undergraduates. Averages are not quotes; confirm costs with the school. How we score
Data: download this school's data (JSON) · Markdown · all datasets
Cite this: “Livingstone College: cost, admissions and outcomes,” EducationGuide.com, https://educationguide.com/colleges/livingstone-college (College Scorecard and IPEDS data).