Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $55,796. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $41,250 |
| Housing & meals | $13,586 |
| Books & supplies | $1,400 |
| Personal & travel | $2,650 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,090 |
| Total cost of attendance | $55,796 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Methodist University net price compared with other North Carolina colleges
Methodist University has the 47th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43 | Barton College | $23,626 | 46% | $47,913 |
| 44 | Saint Augustine's University | $24,313 | 25% | $35,730 |
| 45 | Campbell University | $24,516 | 61% | $54,886 |
| 46 | Belmont Abbey College | $24,639 | 47% | $47,937 |
| 47 | Methodist University | $24,704 | 44% | $48,050 |
| 48 | Montreat College | $27,061 | 50% | $45,151 |
| 49 | Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte | $27,426 | 49% | $43,418 |
| 50 | Bennett College | $28,299 | 25% | $36,654 |
| 51 | Lees-McRae College | $28,340 | 42% | $43,415 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →
Why Methodist University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methodist University | 75% | $24,704 | 44% | $48,050 | This school |
| Belmont Abbey College | 75% | $24,639 | 47% | $47,937 | |
| Catawba College | 75% | $17,879 | 47% | $48,793 | |
| Lees-McRae College | 77% | $28,340 | 42% | $43,415 | |
| North Carolina Wesleyan University | 80% | $17,432 | 42% | $45,873 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Methodist University would cost you $65 more per year than Belmont Abbey College, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Methodist University, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$21,750).
- Methodist University gives aided families $20,943 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Carolina resident | Methodist University | BAC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $41,250 | $19,500 | +$21,750 |
| Books & supplies | $1,400 | $1,700 | −$300 |
| Housing & meals | $13,586 | $12,056 | +$1,530 |
| Personal & travel | $2,650 | $2,900 | −$250 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$3,090 | −$1,368 | −$1,722 |
| Sticker price | $55,796 | $34,788 | +$21,008 |
| Average grants | −$31,092 | −$10,149 | −$20,943 |
| You pay | $24,704 | $24,639 | +$65 |
“+” means Methodist University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Methodist University cost questions
How much is tuition at Methodist University?
Tuition and fees are $41,250 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Methodist University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $55,796 a year.
What do families actually pay at Methodist University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,704 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $20,371; $48–75k pay $21,328; $110k+ pay $30,453.
How much debt do Methodist University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,500, and 12.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Methodist University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Methodist University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Methodist University overview