Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte is $58,022 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,426 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$27,426 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $58,022. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$42,419
Housing & meals$15,644
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$1,758
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,999
Total cost of attendance$58,022

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$16,334
Loan default rate6.5%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out38%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants52%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$30,596Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte has the 49th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
45Campbell University$24,51661%$54,886
46Belmont Abbey College$24,63947%$47,937
47Methodist University$24,70444%$48,050
48Montreat College$27,06150%$45,151
49Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte$27,42649%$43,418
50Bennett College$28,29925%$36,654
51Lees-McRae College$28,34042%$43,415
52Wake Forest University$28,71989%$78,158
53Duke University$29,61297%$97,800

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte80%$27,42649%$43,418This school
Guilford College80%$22,27046%$47,590
North Carolina Wesleyan University80%$17,43242%$45,873
Catawba College75%$17,87947%$48,793
Lenoir-Rhyne University85%$20,68948%$45,543

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte would cost you $5,156 more per year than Guilford College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte, mostly from higher housing & meal costs (+$2,544).
  • Guilford College gives aided families $2,823 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentJohnson & Wales University-CharlotteGuilford CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$42,419$41,362+$1,057
Books & supplies$1,200$1,270−$70
Housing & meals$15,644$13,100+$2,544
Personal & travel$1,758$1,500+$258
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,999−$1,543−$1,456
Sticker price$58,022$55,689+$2,333
Average grants−$30,596−$33,419+$2,823
You pay$27,426$22,270+$5,156

“+” means Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte cost questions

How much is tuition at Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte?

Tuition and fees are $42,419 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $58,022 a year.

What do families actually pay at Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,426 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $23,414; $48–75k pay $25,109; $110k+ pay $33,680.

How much debt do Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $16,334, and 6.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte overview