Montreat College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Montreat College is $47,133 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,061 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$27,061 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $47,133. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$36,450
Housing & meals$10,730
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$1,500
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,747
Total cost of attendance$47,133

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$13,875
Loan default rate8.8%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out31%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants39%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$20,072Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Montreat College net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

Montreat College has the 48th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
44Saint Augustine's University$24,31325%$35,730
45Campbell University$24,51661%$54,886
46Belmont Abbey College$24,63947%$47,937
47Methodist University$24,70444%$48,050
48Montreat College$27,06150%$45,151
49Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte$27,42649%$43,418
50Bennett College$28,29925%$36,654
51Lees-McRae College$28,34042%$43,415
52Wake Forest University$28,71989%$78,158

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why Montreat College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Montreat College69%$27,06150%$45,151This school
Greensboro College70%$17,88246%$46,566
Mars Hill University68%$19,91045%$44,781
Warren Wilson College71%$21,24942%$36,260
Catawba College75%$17,87947%$48,793

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Montreat College would cost you $9,179 more per year than Greensboro College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Montreat College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$15,450).
  • Montreat College gives aided families $2,789 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentMontreat CollegeGreensboro CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$36,450$21,000+$15,450
Books & supplies$1,200$1,600−$400
Housing & meals$10,730$11,964−$1,234
Personal & travel$1,500$2,881−$1,381
Living-at-home adjustment−$2,747−$2,280−$467
Sticker price$47,133$35,165+$11,968
Average grants−$20,072−$17,283−$2,789
You pay$27,061$17,882+$9,179

“+” means Montreat College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Montreat College cost questions

How much is tuition at Montreat College?

Tuition and fees are $36,450 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Montreat College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $47,133 a year.

What do families actually pay at Montreat College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $27,061 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $23,261; $48–75k pay $25,075; $110k+ pay $30,607.

How much debt do Montreat College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $13,875, and 8.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Montreat College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Montreat College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Montreat College overview