Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $41,296. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $19,140 |
| Housing & meals | $9,804 |
| Books & supplies | $422 |
| Personal & travel | $12,598 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$668 |
| Total cost of attendance | $41,296 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
Bennett College net price compared with other North Carolina colleges
Bennett College has the 50th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46 | Belmont Abbey College | $24,639 | 47% | $47,937 |
| 47 | Methodist University | $24,704 | 44% | $48,050 |
| 48 | Montreat College | $27,061 | 50% | $45,151 |
| 49 | Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte | $27,426 | 49% | $43,418 |
| 50 | Bennett College | $28,299 | 25% | $36,654 |
| 51 | Lees-McRae College | $28,340 | 42% | $43,415 |
| 52 | Wake Forest University | $28,719 | 89% | $78,158 |
| 53 | Duke University | $29,612 | 97% | $97,800 |
| 54 | Queens University of Charlotte | $30,857 | 61% | $57,673 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →
Why Bennett College costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bennett College | 51% | $28,299 | 25% | $36,654 | This school |
| Mid-Atlantic Christian University | 62% | $18,328 | 21% | $38,342 | |
| Carolina University | 40% | $20,828 | 22% | $32,864 | |
| Livingstone College | 59% | $13,479 | 28% | $32,600 | |
| Saint Augustine's University | 34% | $24,313 | 25% | $35,730 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
Bennett College would cost you $9,971 more per year than Mid-Atlantic Christian University, on average.
- Higher sticker price at Bennett College, mostly from a higher estimate for personal & travel costs (+$8,078).
- Mid-Atlantic Christian University gives aided families $1,686 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Carolina resident | Bennett College | Mid-Atlantic Christian University | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $19,140 | $17,280 | +$1,860 |
| Books & supplies | $422 | $1,200 | −$778 |
| Housing & meals | $9,804 | $10,800 | −$996 |
| Personal & travel | $12,598 | $4,520 | +$8,078 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | −$668 | −$789 | +$121 |
| Sticker price | $41,296 | $33,011 | +$8,285 |
| Average grants | −$12,997 | −$14,683 | +$1,686 |
| You pay | $28,299 | $18,328 | +$9,971 |
“+” means Bennett College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
Bennett College cost questions
How much is tuition at Bennett College?
Tuition and fees are $19,140 a year.
What is the total cost of attending Bennett College?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $41,296 a year.
What do families actually pay at Bennett College?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $28,299 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $27,576; $48–75k pay $31,569; $110k+ pay $20,527.
How much debt do Bennett College graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $17,351, and 13.5% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is Bennett College the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing Bennett College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Bennett College overview