Barton College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Barton College is $51,935 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,626 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$23,626 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $51,935. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$37,250
Housing & meals$13,050
Books & supplies$650
Personal & travel$2,850
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,865
Total cost of attendance$51,935

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$15,000
Loan default rate7.9%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out31%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants37%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$28,309Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Barton College net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

Barton College has the 43rd-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
39William Peace University$21,64945%$46,643
40Guilford College$22,27046%$47,590
41Meredith College$22,48870%$51,539
42Brevard College$23,50949%$43,545
43Barton College$23,62646%$47,913
44Saint Augustine's University$24,31325%$35,730
45Campbell University$24,51661%$54,886
46Belmont Abbey College$24,63947%$47,937
47Methodist University$24,70444%$48,050

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why Barton College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Barton College94%$23,62646%$47,913This school
William Peace University94%$21,64945%$46,643
Pfeiffer University96%$19,07635%$51,562
Lenoir-Rhyne University85%$20,68948%$45,543
Guilford College80%$22,27046%$47,590

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Barton College would cost you $1,977 more per year than William Peace University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Barton College.
  • Barton College gives aided families $596 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentBarton CollegeWilliam Peace UniversityDifference
Sticker price$51,935$49,362+$2,573
Average grants−$28,309−$27,713−$596
You pay$23,626$21,649+$1,977

“+” means Barton College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Barton College cost questions

How much is tuition at Barton College?

Tuition and fees are $37,250 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Barton College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $51,935 a year.

What do families actually pay at Barton College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $23,626 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $19,641; $48–75k pay $22,510; $110k+ pay $30,286.

How much debt do Barton College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,000, and 7.9% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Barton College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Barton College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Barton College overview