Saint Augustine's University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Saint Augustine's University is $33,179 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,313 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$24,313 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $33,179. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$16,896
Housing & meals$10,376
Books & supplies$1,000
Personal & travel$5,505
Living-at-home adjustment−$598
Total cost of attendance$33,179

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$12,750
Loan default rate29.4%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out36%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants51%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$8,866Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Saint Augustine's University net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

Saint Augustine's University has the 44th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
40Guilford College$22,27046%$47,590
41Meredith College$22,48870%$51,539
42Brevard College$23,50949%$43,545
43Barton College$23,62646%$47,913
44Saint Augustine's University$24,31325%$35,730
45Campbell University$24,51661%$54,886
46Belmont Abbey College$24,63947%$47,937
47Methodist University$24,70444%$48,050
48Montreat College$27,06150%$45,151

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why Saint Augustine's University costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Saint Augustine's University34%$24,31325%$35,730This school
Carolina University40%$20,82822%$32,864
Bennett College51%$28,29925%$36,654
Johnson C Smith University45%$20,89434%$42,680
Brevard College42%$23,50949%$43,545

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Saint Augustine's University would cost you $3,485 more per year than Carolina University, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Saint Augustine's University, mostly from more Carolina University students living at home, which lowers its average (+$2,497).
  • Carolina University gives aided families $2,986 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentSaint Augustine's UniversityCarolina UniversityDifference
Tuition & fees$16,896$17,575−$679
Books & supplies$1,000$2,600−$1,600
Housing & meals$10,376$12,400−$2,024
Personal & travel$5,505$3,200+$2,305
Living-at-home adjustment−$598−$3,095+$2,497
Sticker price$33,179$32,680+$499
Average grants−$8,866−$11,852+$2,986
You pay$24,313$20,828+$3,485

“+” means Saint Augustine's University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Saint Augustine's University cost questions

How much is tuition at Saint Augustine's University?

Tuition and fees are $16,896 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Saint Augustine's University?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $33,179 a year.

What do families actually pay at Saint Augustine's University?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,313 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $27,815; $48–75k pay $23,499; $110k+ pay $21,944.

How much debt do Saint Augustine's University graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $12,750, and 29.4% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Saint Augustine's University the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Saint Augustine's University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Saint Augustine's University overview