Belmont Abbey College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Belmont Abbey College is $34,788 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,639 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$24,639 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $34,788. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$19,500
Housing & meals$12,056
Books & supplies$1,700
Personal & travel$2,900
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,368
Total cost of attendance$34,788

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$14,560
Loan default rate7.1%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out30%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants24%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$10,149Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

BAC net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

BAC has the 46th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
42Brevard College$23,50949%$43,545
43Barton College$23,62646%$47,913
44Saint Augustine's University$24,31325%$35,730
45Campbell University$24,51661%$54,886
46Belmont Abbey College$24,63947%$47,937
47Methodist University$24,70444%$48,050
48Montreat College$27,06150%$45,151
49Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte$27,42649%$43,418
50Bennett College$28,29925%$36,654

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why BAC costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Belmont Abbey College75%$24,63947%$47,937This school
Catawba College75%$17,87947%$48,793
Methodist University75%$24,70444%$48,050
Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte80%$27,42649%$43,418
Guilford College80%$22,27046%$47,590

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Belmont Abbey College would cost you $6,760 more per year than Catawba College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Belmont Abbey College, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$14,800).
  • Catawba College gives aided families $21,488 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentBACCatawba CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$19,500$34,300−$14,800
Books & supplies$1,700$1,400+$300
Housing & meals$12,056$12,550−$494
Personal & travel$2,900$3,449−$549
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,368−$2,183+$815
Sticker price$34,788$49,516−$14,728
Average grants−$10,149−$31,637+$21,488
You pay$24,639$17,879+$6,760

“+” means BAC costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

BAC cost questions

How much is tuition at BAC?

Tuition and fees are $19,500 a year.

What is the total cost of attending BAC?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $34,788 a year.

What do families actually pay at BAC?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $24,639 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $20,610; $48–75k pay $21,195; $110k+ pay $27,059.

How much debt do BAC graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $14,560, and 7.1% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is BAC the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing BAC with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Belmont Abbey College overview