Guilford College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Guilford College is $55,689 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,270 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$22,270 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $55,689. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$41,362
Housing & meals$13,100
Books & supplies$1,270
Personal & travel$1,500
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,543
Total cost of attendance$55,689

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$15,448
Loan default rate9.0%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out32%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants44%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$33,419Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Guilford College net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

Guilford College has the 40th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
36Johnson C Smith University$20,89434%$42,680
37Warren Wilson College$21,24942%$36,260
38Carolina College of Biblical Studies$21,3220%$24,581
39William Peace University$21,64945%$46,643
40Guilford College$22,27046%$47,590
41Meredith College$22,48870%$51,539
42Brevard College$23,50949%$43,545
43Barton College$23,62646%$47,913
44Saint Augustine's University$24,31325%$35,730

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why Guilford College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Guilford College80%$22,27046%$47,590This school
Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte80%$27,42649%$43,418
North Carolina Wesleyan University80%$17,43242%$45,873
Lees-McRae College77%$28,34042%$43,415
Catawba College75%$17,87947%$48,793

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Guilford College would cost you $5,156 less per year than Johnson & Wales University-Charlotte, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Guilford College, mostly from lower housing & meal costs (−$2,544).
  • Guilford College gives aided families $2,823 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentGuilford CollegeJohnson & Wales University-CharlotteDifference
Tuition & fees$41,362$42,419−$1,057
Books & supplies$1,270$1,200+$70
Housing & meals$13,100$15,644−$2,544
Personal & travel$1,500$1,758−$258
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,543−$2,999+$1,456
Sticker price$55,689$58,022−$2,333
Average grants−$33,419−$30,596−$2,823
You pay$22,270$27,426−$5,156

“+” means Guilford College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Guilford College cost questions

How much is tuition at Guilford College?

Tuition and fees are $41,362 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Guilford College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $55,689 a year.

What do families actually pay at Guilford College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $22,270 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $18,367; $48–75k pay $34,680; $110k+ pay $49,368.

How much debt do Guilford College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,448, and 9.0% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Guilford College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Guilford College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Guilford College overview