Warren Wilson College tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Warren Wilson College is $56,966 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,249 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$21,249 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $56,966. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$41,500
Housing & meals$12,610
Books & supplies$850
Personal & travel$3,230
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,224
Total cost of attendance$56,966

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$9,500
Loan default rate7.6%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out26%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants40%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$35,717Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

Warren Wilson College net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

Warren Wilson College has the 37th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
33Lenoir-Rhyne University$20,68948%$45,543
34Wingate University$20,74846%$52,649
35Carolina University$20,82822%$32,864
36Johnson C Smith University$20,89434%$42,680
37Warren Wilson College$21,24942%$36,260
38Carolina College of Biblical Studies$21,3220%$24,581
39William Peace University$21,64945%$46,643
40Guilford College$22,27046%$47,590
41Meredith College$22,48870%$51,539

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why Warren Wilson College costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Warren Wilson College71%$21,24942%$36,260This school
Greensboro College70%$17,88246%$46,566
Lees-McRae College77%$28,34042%$43,415
Mars Hill University68%$19,91045%$44,781
Montreat College69%$27,06150%$45,151

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Warren Wilson College would cost you $3,367 more per year than Greensboro College, on average.

  • Higher sticker price at Warren Wilson College, mostly from higher tuition & fees (+$20,500).
  • Warren Wilson College gives aided families $18,434 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentWarren Wilson CollegeGreensboro CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$41,500$21,000+$20,500
Books & supplies$850$1,600−$750
Housing & meals$12,610$11,964+$646
Personal & travel$3,230$2,881+$349
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,224−$2,280+$1,056
Sticker price$56,966$35,165+$21,801
Average grants−$35,717−$17,283−$18,434
You pay$21,249$17,882+$3,367

“+” means Warren Wilson College costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

Warren Wilson College cost questions

How much is tuition at Warren Wilson College?

Tuition and fees are $41,500 a year.

What is the total cost of attending Warren Wilson College?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $56,966 a year.

What do families actually pay at Warren Wilson College?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,249 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $13,566; $48–75k pay $21,046; $110k+ pay $27,982.

How much debt do Warren Wilson College graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $9,500, and 7.6% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is Warren Wilson College the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing Warren Wilson College with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Warren Wilson College overview