Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.
Sticker price $49,362. College Scorecard.
Net price by family income
Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.
College Scorecard, latest reported year
Sticker price, line by line
| Per year, living on campus | All students |
|---|---|
| Tuition & fees | $34,176 |
| Housing & meals | $12,198 |
| Books & supplies | — |
| Personal & travel | $4,486 |
| Living-at-home adjustment | — |
| Total cost of attendance | $49,362 |
Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.
Debt after graduation
College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal
Who gets aid
College Scorecard
William Peace University net price compared with other North Carolina colleges
William Peace University has the 39th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:
| Rank | College | Avg. net price | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | Carolina University | $20,828 | 22% | $32,864 |
| 36 | Johnson C Smith University | $20,894 | 34% | $42,680 |
| 37 | Warren Wilson College | $21,249 | 42% | $36,260 |
| 38 | Carolina College of Biblical Studies | $21,322 | 0% | $24,581 |
| 39 | William Peace University | $21,649 | 45% | $46,643 |
| 40 | Guilford College | $22,270 | 46% | $47,590 |
| 41 | Meredith College | $22,488 | 70% | $51,539 |
| 42 | Brevard College | $23,509 | 49% | $43,545 |
| 43 | Barton College | $23,626 | 46% | $47,913 |
College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →
Why William Peace University costs more or less than similar schools
| School | Acceptance | You'd pay | Graduation | Earnings, 10 yrs | Price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Peace University | 94% | $21,649 | 45% | $46,643 | This school |
| Barton College | 94% | $23,626 | 46% | $47,913 | |
| Pfeiffer University | 96% | $19,076 | 35% | $51,562 | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 85% | $20,689 | 48% | $45,543 | |
| Guilford College | 80% | $22,270 | 46% | $47,590 |
College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.
Why the price is different
William Peace University would cost you $1,977 less per year than Barton College, on average.
- Lower sticker price at William Peace University.
- Barton College gives aided families $596 more in grants, on average.
| Per year, North Carolina resident | William Peace University | Barton College | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sticker price | $49,362 | $51,935 | −$2,573 |
| Average grants | −$27,713 | −$28,309 | +$596 |
| You pay | $21,649 | $23,626 | −$1,977 |
“+” means William Peace University costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.
William Peace University cost questions
How much is tuition at William Peace University?
Tuition and fees are $34,176 a year.
What is the total cost of attending William Peace University?
The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $49,362 a year.
What do families actually pay at William Peace University?
After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $21,649 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $15,779; $48–75k pay $20,429; $110k+ pay $30,565.
How much debt do William Peace University graduates have?
The median federal loan debt at graduation is $15,145, and 9.8% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).
Is William Peace University the right fit for your family?
Get a free report comparing William Peace University with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.
Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting inWe never share your contact information.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to William Peace University overview