Johnson C Smith University tuition, cost & net price

The sticker price at Johnson C Smith University is $34,923 a year. After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,894 on average, and what your family pays depends mostly on income. Choose yours below.

Show numbers for my family

Yearly household income. Saved on this device only. No account needed.

What your family pays
$20,894 /yr

Average after grants for all families receiving federal aid. Pick your income above.

Sticker price $34,923. College Scorecard.

Net price by family income

Average after grants and scholarships for students receiving federal aid. Tap your band.

College Scorecard, latest reported year

Sticker price, line by line

Per year, living on campusAll students
Tuition & fees$21,300
Housing & meals$9,014
Books & supplies$1,200
Personal & travel$5,250
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,841
Total cost of attendance$34,923

Cost items: IPEDS 2023-24, on-campus budget. Total: College Scorecard, which averages students living on and off campus; the adjustment row reconciles the two.

Debt after graduation

Median federal loan debt$20,500
Loan default rate14.7%3-year rate, 2017 repayment cohort
Debt as a share of earnings 10 years out48%

College Scorecard; Urban Institute Education Data Portal

Who gets aid

Students with Pell Grants69%Federal grants for lower-income students
Grants for the average aided student$14,029Sticker price minus average net price

College Scorecard

JCSU net price compared with other North Carolina colleges

JCSU has the 36th-lowest average net price of 56 North Carolina colleges we cover. Schools around it:

RankCollegeAvg. net priceGraduationEarnings, 10 yrs
32University of North Carolina Wilmington$20,10971%$54,967
33Lenoir-Rhyne University$20,68948%$45,543
34Wingate University$20,74846%$52,649
35Carolina University$20,82822%$32,864
36Johnson C Smith University$20,89434%$42,680
37Warren Wilson College$21,24942%$36,260
38Carolina College of Biblical Studies$21,3220%$24,581
39William Peace University$21,64945%$46,643
40Guilford College$22,27046%$47,590

College Scorecard, latest year. Average for all aided students; your price depends on income. All North Carolina colleges →

Why JCSU costs more or less than similar schools

SchoolAcceptanceYou'd payGraduationEarnings, 10 yrsPrice gap
Johnson C Smith University45%$20,89434%$42,680This school
Brevard College42%$23,50949%$43,545
Bennett College51%$28,29925%$36,654
Carolina University40%$20,82822%$32,864
Livingstone College59%$13,47928%$32,600

College Scorecard, latest reported year. “You'd pay” follows your residency and income choices above.

Why the price is different

Johnson C Smith University would cost you $2,615 less per year than Brevard College, on average.

  • Lower sticker price at Johnson C Smith University, mostly from lower tuition & fees (−$10,980).
  • Brevard College gives aided families $9,750 more in grants, on average.
Per year, North Carolina residentJCSUBrevard CollegeDifference
Tuition & fees$21,300$32,280−$10,980
Books & supplies$1,200$1,000+$200
Housing & meals$9,014$13,400−$4,386
Personal & travel$5,250$2,000+$3,250
Living-at-home adjustment−$1,841−$1,392−$449
Sticker price$34,923$47,288−$12,365
Average grants−$14,029−$23,779+$9,750
You pay$20,894$23,509−$2,615

“+” means JCSU costs more; “−” means it costs less. Grants are the sticker price minus the net price. Cost items: IPEDS, on-campus budget. Sticker and net price: College Scorecard, latest reported year; the adjustment reconciles the two. Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote.

JCSU cost questions

How much is tuition at JCSU?

Tuition and fees are $21,300 a year.

What is the total cost of attending JCSU?

The total cost of attendance, including housing, meals, books and personal costs, is $34,923 a year.

What do families actually pay at JCSU?

After grants and scholarships, students receiving federal aid pay $20,894 a year on average. Families earning $0–30k pay $19,940; $48–75k pay $21,005; $110k+ pay $29,050.

How much debt do JCSU graduates have?

The median federal loan debt at graduation is $20,500, and 14.7% of borrowers defaulted within three years of entering repayment (2017 cohort).

Is JCSU the right fit for your family?

Get a free report comparing JCSU with up to 4 other schools on what you'd actually pay, what graduates in your major earn, and how each fits your priorities.

Build my free reportCheck my chances of getting in

We never share your contact information.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and IPEDS; Urban Institute Education Data Portal (ODC-By). Net price is an average for first-time, full-time students receiving federal aid, not a quote; confirm with the school's net price calculator. Back to Johnson C Smith University overview